"After the boy fell, his knee started to bleed."

Translation:Post kiam la knabo falis, lia genuo komencis sangi.

July 26, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

Why not sia here?

July 26, 2015

mizinamo

Because "his knee" is the subject of the second clause ("started to bleed") and "sia" is never used inside the subject.

July 26, 2015

Spoutine

OK. Tiu-cxi regulo strangas, kaj iomete sxtultas. Sed OK.

March 31, 2016

ColonelHap

"After the surgery" is "post la operacio", but "after the boy fell" is "post kiam la knabo falis". Why does "kiam" appear in the latter but not the former?

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

Because "the surgery" is a noun phrase which can take a preposition but "the boy fell" is a clause (with a verb) and so needs a conjunction.

If it helps, you can try to replace "before/after" with "because", because there English makes a difference between conjunction and preposition: "because the boy fell" but "because OF the surgery".

So if you would have to say "because of", you would use just "antaĆ­/post" in Esperanto for "before/after", while if you would have to say "because" without "of", it will be "antaĆ­ ol/post kiam" with an additional word in Esperanto.

October 11, 2017

JohnnySkin

If nobody has told you yet, you are a good answerer mizinamo

January 31, 2019

srtokes

I love how the word for knee comes from one of the best Latin words (genu)! :D

March 6, 2016

Spesetmens

Can't "started to bleed" be sangigxis?

March 10, 2016

Siavel

No, because -igx- has nothing to do with starting. A case could probably be made for eksangis, though.

May 23, 2018

RandomCanadian12

I don't think so

July 7, 2016

voidIndigo

Why not "Poste la knabo falis,..."?

March 30, 2016

mizinamo

Because that would mean "Afterwards, the boy fell, ...".

poste is an adverb, not a conjunction.

March 31, 2016

voidIndigo

Thanks. I forgot it.

March 31, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.