"After the boy fell, his knee started to bleed."

Translation:Post kiam la knabo falis, lia genuo komencis sangi.

July 26, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

Why not sia here?


mizinamo

Because "his knee" is the subject of the second clause ("started to bleed") and "sia" is never used inside the subject.


Spoutine

OK. Tiu-cxi regulo strangas, kaj iomete sxtultas. Sed OK.


MarkVortexx

This whole sia thing is by far the most frustratingly difficult part for me. Out of all the languages I've ever studied, Esperanto is the only one that makes this distinction, except maybe Latin (I don't know, since I never got that far). I feel like most of the time I'm just guessing whether its sia or lia/ŝia. Are clauses always separated by a comma? If not, what is the best way to tell where one clause ends and another begins?


ColonelHap

"After the surgery" is "post la operacio", but "after the boy fell" is "post kiam la knabo falis". Why does "kiam" appear in the latter but not the former?


mizinamo

Because "the surgery" is a noun phrase which can take a preposition but "the boy fell" is a clause (with a verb) and so needs a conjunction.

If it helps, you can try to replace "before/after" with "because", because there English makes a difference between conjunction and preposition: "because the boy fell" but "because OF the surgery".

So if you would have to say "because of", you would use just "antaŭ/post" in Esperanto for "before/after", while if you would have to say "because" without "of", it will be "antaŭ ol/post kiam" with an additional word in Esperanto.


JohnnySkin

If nobody has told you yet, you are a good answerer mizinamo


srtokes

I love how the word for knee comes from one of the best Latin words (genu)! :D


Spesetmens

Can't "started to bleed" be sangigxis?


Siavel

No, because -igx- has nothing to do with starting. A case could probably be made for eksangis, though.


voidIndigo

Why not "Poste la knabo falis,..."?


mizinamo

Because that would mean "Afterwards, the boy fell, ...".

poste is an adverb, not a conjunction.


voidIndigo

Thanks. I forgot it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.