1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Coal was found next to the v…

"Coal was found next to the village."

Translation:Oni trovis karbon apud la vilaĝo.

July 26, 2015

8 Comments


Oceanotti

We are translating a passive sentence as an impersonal one. Why not use the Esperanto passive participles, which by the way were offered to us in the former module? Could we also say Karbon estas/is trovita apud la vilaĝo?


Davgwynne

I did. It was accepted.


seveer

I would say "Karbo troviĝis..." Use of "one" in English is pretty limited and idiosyncratic (usually only in prescripitives or hypotheticals, virtually never in a non-conditional past tense like this). Is oni much more common in EO?


vikungen

Yes, a lot more common. Like it is in many European languages, English is probably as usual the odd one out.

Esperanto: Oni trovis karbon apud la vilaĝo

Norwegian: Man fant kull nær landsbyen


seveer

OK. I guess my inclination on reading this in Esperanto would be to think something like "Somebody found..." But you think this is not as close of a translation? Or is it a subjective call?


vikungen

Say I wanted to say this sentence in English, instead of my native language Norwegian. I would translate it as:

There was found coal next to the village.

Or something like that, it is not as specific as saying that somebody found coal there, yes it implies that a person or some persons found it, but it is not that specific.


cmfg42

Wow, Norwegian looks so similar to German: Man fand Kohle nahe des Dorfs.


PetrDiblik

Kaj ĉu ĝi estis lasita en la tero? (Tutmonda varmiĝo, vi scias…)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.