"Sie lesen."

Translation:They read.

6 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HighlandGirl

Question... Is Sie - you (formal) - plural or singular. Is it formal for DU or IHR? And will it always have the plural form of the verb - lesen, trinken, essen, etc - following it? I will appreciate any answers. :]

4 years ago

christian
Mod

The formal you doesn't distinguish between singular and plural, and the verb form is always the same as the infinitive.

infinitive: lesen = to read

  • ich lese = I read; I am reading

  • du liest = you read; you are reading (informal, addressing one person)

  • er/sie/es liest = he/she/it reads; he/she/it is reading

  • wir lesen = we read; we are reading

  • ihr lest = you read; you are reading (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • sie lesen = they read; they are reading

  • Sie [always capitalised] lesen = you read; you are reading (formal, addressing one or more people)

At the start of a sentence, the last two look exactly the same and you need to look at the context to decide which one it is. As there's no context on Duolingo, "Sie lesen" can be translated as "They read", "They are reading", "You read" or "You are reading".

The conjugation of "lesen" is slightly irregular in that the stem vowel changes from e to ie in the second and third persons singular. For reference, here is a verb that is regular in the present tense:

infinitive: trinken = to drink

  • ich trinke = I drink; I am drinking

  • du trinkst = you drink; you are drinking (informal, addressing one person)

  • er/sie/es trinkt = he/she/it drinks; he/she/it is drinking

  • wir trinken = we read; we are drinking

  • ihr trinkt = you drink; you are drinking (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • sie trinken = they drink; they are drinking

  • Sie [always capitalised] trinken = you drink; you are drinking (formal, addressing one or more people)

More about the present tense:

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/PresentTense/Present.html

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/verbs/index.html

4 years ago

Paula_Anitoaei

"sie" can also be "she". It's with and uppercase because it's the beginning of a sentence. It can also be "Sie liest." = She is reading.

4 years ago

diegoprs

As you said, it'd only be "she" if the verb were "liest". When the end is -t, it's "she"; when is "-en", it's "they"

4 years ago

LumiBytyi

Sie translates to You in English. It's a polite form, instead of saying Er or sie. It is ditinguished from sie, because it's written with a capital S.

4 years ago

span2chris

Why is lesen pronounced with a long "e" sound and not a long "a" sound?

4 years ago

caitlin8441

what does lesen mean?

4 years ago

StrapsOption

It is the verb to read.

Ich lese = I read

Du liest = You read

Er/sie liest = He/she reads

Wir lesen = We read

Ihr lest = You (plural) read

Sie lesen = They read

Sie lesen = You (formal) read ('Sie' always gets a capital letter here.)

4 years ago

shinyherington

In lesson number one there is a notes section. All the way to the bottom there is chart that shows you how to conjugate the words for each thing.

4 years ago

kmramna

Take a look at this site. This is very helpful. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/German-Verbs.html. Type any word 'lese' and click 'search.' And the click 'Show All' for 'Present.' You will find what to use and when.

4 years ago

maydayashin5

为什么不能用liest .Sie也可以解释为she 啊?

4 years ago

sommerlied

sie liest = 她读 = she reads

sie lesen = 他们读 = they read

Sie lesen = 您读 = you (polite) read

动词变位很重要。:)

4 years ago

KenzieEllyn

It could be either lese or lesen because it does not state which Sie it is refering to; formal you, she, or they

4 years ago

christian
Mod

"lese" is not correct. Please read the previous comments.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.