1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist sie schnell?"

"Ist sie schnell?"

Translation:Is she fast?

July 26, 2015

33 Comments


FrankB9

Isst sie schnell? should work here, too. (Audio) Right? I went with the safer "Ist sie schnell?" and guessed right. But I wondered if anyone tried /isst/ instead.


.b.e.e.

it wouldn't have been accepted as "isst' means eat


FrankB9

Right, but the question I had produced no context; it was audio only. So I guess that was more my point.


DuoIsDead

Yeah besides that these are 'robot voices' is there a way to tell them apart audibly?


mizinamo

No, not really.

(ist is more likely to be unstressed in a sentence, but that's about it -- and even that's not an absolute.)


FrankB9

so.... maybe: ist sie SCHNELL vs ISST sie schnell ?


Fatimah329896

Yes, I answered it as Isst sie schnell? and it marked it as an error. Is that not correct for 'Is she eating fast/quickly?'


Olja.

Yes, 'isst sie schnell?' would be 'is she eating quickly?'


guillox86

I tought it would be "sie isst schnell" could someone clarify this


mizinamo

Sie isst schnell. is a statement: "She is eating quickly." It has the verb in the second position.

Isst sie schnell? is a yes-no question: "Is she eating quickly?" It has the verb in the first position.


Zayed525371

Are you a Duolingo official?


mizinamo

Are you a Duolingo official?

No, I am not.

I used to contribute to this course as a volunteer contributor, but Duolingo stopped using volunteers for this and now the course is maintained by paid freelancers.

I am still a forum moderator (so I can delete comments, for example) but I am not employed by Duolingo.


JasonKeste5

I tried it and failed


duolingoHepCat

I am an American, and in America, "Is she fast?" is slang for "Does she sleep around?" Does the German sentence, "Ist sie schnell?" ever used that way?


DjaneAnnie

How do I know in this sentence that sie means she and not they?


mizinamo

Because the verb is ist and not sind.

sie ist "she is" but sie sind "they are".


RutellPecn

Typed is it fast and i got it correct is that an error?


mizinamo

No, it's not an error.

er, sie, es can be used to refer to things that are grammatically masculine, feminine, or neuter, respectively, whether they are human or not.

So if you had just been talking about, say, a motorbike and used the colloquial term die Maschine for it, which is feminine, then you might afterwards say, Ist sie schnell?, but the English translation would be, "Is it fast?" because we don't (usually) call motorbikes "she".

However, the course doesn't consistently accept "it" as a translation of er, sie nor vice versa -- so for Duolingo, it's generally best to stick to er = he, sie = she, es = it but be aware that any of er, sie, es may be used for "it" when you have context.


HofmannC

Why can't I use the form "Are they fast?"


hl_on_duo

Because 'are' for 'they' equals 'sind'.


FLchick

If you are unsure of the form, look at the verb - it will inform you if it is first person singular, or what have you.


StellaAndr22

i cant remember this word is unbelievable everytime i am just trying to remember it...:P


TraitorsHa

waggles eyebrows


Magicrealist

I wrote "Isst sie schnell" which is technically also correct, and was marked incorrect. Can this please be fixed?


cogges

I also wrote "Isst sie schnell?" and it was marked correct but the translation was given as "Is she fast?"


gloria.gr.

I was taught that Sie as in She is supposed to be spelled with a capital S


mizinamo

I was taught that Sie as in She is supposed to be spelled with a capital S

Then you were either taught incorrectly or you misremembered.

Capitalised Sie is the formal "you".

The words for "she" and "they" are both sie, lowercase. (Except, of course, when they're the first word in a sentence.)


sbnumara

I thought he was seying "ist es schnell"


SteveAttila

For me the question was "Ist sie schnell?". "Is she quick?" wasn't accepted. As far as I know, "quick" is translated as "schnell" in German, so it should be accepted. ("Is she fast?" is the answer Duo was looking for which is also correct of course, that's not my problem.)


YaSm73tN

What is wrong with Is she quick ?


SpanGerm

What is wring with is she quuck?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.