1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Aisteoir."

"Aisteoir."

Translation:An actor.

July 26, 2015

7 Comments


wombatua

So this is gender-neutral?


scilling

Yes. “Actress” could be translated as ban-aisteoir.


Cathal42

That is only if you want to make a point of her gender though. These days, gender-specific forms like that (eg banaltra, bangharda) have gone out of fashion


zzxj

Is banaltra gender specific, though? Teanglann.ie says a male nurse is banaltra fir, and there's no entry for altra.


Knocksedan

The body responsible for maintaining the register of Nurses is Bord Altranais agus Cnáimhseachais na hÉireann, "Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland".

The use of ban as a gender specific prefix is pretty much defunct now in job titles - the rank of bangharda was officially abolished in 1990, though the prefix ban still forms the function that the suffix "ess" forms in English, if you need to use it.


Cathal42

It's a change that's happened since Ó Dónaill's dictionary (which that site uses) was published. The New English-Irish Dictionary has altra http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/nurse


galaxyrocker

Looking through usage examples, yes, it seems to be gender neutral. However, you can explicitly say actress, if you choose.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.