"Aisteoir."

Translation:An actor.

July 26, 2015

7 Comments


wombatua

So this is gender-neutral?

July 26, 2015

scilling

Yes. “Actress” could be translated as ban-aisteoir.

July 26, 2015

GaelBeal

That is only if you want to make a point of her gender though. These days, gender-specific forms like that (eg banaltra, bangharda) have gone out of fashion

August 27, 2015

zzxj

Is banaltra gender specific, though? Teanglann.ie says a male nurse is banaltra fir, and there's no entry for altra.

February 27, 2016

Knocksedan

The body responsible for maintaining the register of Nurses is Bord Altranais agus Cnáimhseachais na hÉireann, "Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland".

The use of ban as a gender specific prefix is pretty much defunct now in job titles - the rank of bangharda was officially abolished in 1990, though the prefix ban still forms the function that the suffix "ess" forms in English, if you need to use it.

March 28, 2016

GaelBeal

It's a change that's happened since Ó Dónaill's dictionary (which that site uses) was published. The New English-Irish Dictionary has altra http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/nurse

March 10, 2016

galaxyrocker

Looking through usage examples, yes, it seems to be gender neutral. However, you can explicitly say actress, if you choose.

July 26, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.