1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an léachtóir sa scoil nua…

" an léachtóir sa scoil nua."

Translation:The lecturer is in the new school.

July 26, 2015

11 Comments


gnthrgrmm

Just curious: could "The lecturer is in the new school" and "The lecturer in the school is new" both be translated as "Tá an léachtóir sa scoil nua"? And if not, how would they both be worded in Irish?

(Just random thoughts while reguilding my tree :) )


scilling

It could be interpreted in either way, but my guess is that if the second meaning were intended, then the sentence would be shifted to clarify the meaning, e.g. An léachtóir sa scoil, tá sé nua.

Which guild does your tree belong to now? ;*)


gnthrgrmm

GRMA! :) I couldn't think of a way to distinguish the second meaning, but yours is good! I'll have to remember that if the need ever arises :P

Agus tá mo chrann sa Ghild Óir anois! :D


RichardMik2

Or maybe even tá léachtóir na scoile nua?


scilling

Léachtóir na scoile nua is slightly different — “the lecturer of the new school” rather than “the lecturer in the new school”.


Brid-Eilis

Tá léachtóir nua sa scoil. -There is a new teacher in the school.

Tá léachtóir sa scoil nua. - There is a teacher in the new school.


Prony-dH-Bray

@gnthrgrmm, I would be tempted by Is nua an léachtóir sa scoil, if you needed to differentiate for your second mraning, but it may be terribly wrong. Making more of a fool of myself I'd try the first one as Tá an léachtóir sa scoil atá nua. Experts?


SeanMeaneyPL

I would suggest a look at the chapter on Focus Structures in Nancy Stenson's 'Intermediate Irish - a Grammar and Workbook', in which she discusses the fronting of principal information using the copula and a relative clause. Based on that advice, if I really wanted to be specific and the meaning was unclear from the context, I might go for:

"Is nua an léachtóir atá sa scoil" or "Is nua an scoil a bhfuil an léachtóir ann".


Searlasmane

Why in the new school rather than a new school?


Knocksedan

i means in a, sa means "in the".

In some dialects it is still ins an, and sa is derived from ins an, so sa is treated as though it ends with an n, and doesn't lenite words that start with D, T or S.


Prony-dH-Bray

"sa" = "i + an" = in + the

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.