"When she realized that she had lost her bag, she called the police."

Translation:Çantasını kaybettiğini fark edince polisi aradı.

July 26, 2015

16 Comments


marlarius

Fark means difference. How does that fit into this sentence?

February 21, 2017

aykabo

to realize = fark etmek

August 19, 2018

abdulmoti4

Yes but the verb FARK ETMEK means to realise

September 23, 2018

MouhBeiraq

Can "farkında olmak" be used here? if so, then how would the sentence change?

August 4, 2015

aykabo

You can not use it here because of temporal issues. It doesn't mean to realize but to be aware. I'm not sure if it's clear but you can not use that verb in this sentence.

August 19, 2018

Jabulgo

Could someone explain the construction of "Çantasını kaybettiğini" please?

Çantasi - her bag So why is there a "-nı' Suffix? Accusative? Isn't kaybettiğini already in accusative?

August 10, 2018

aykabo

Çanta+sı+(n)+ı must be accusative because of the verb kaybetmek.

Kaybettiğini is also accusative because of the verb fark etmek.

Kaybettiğini might be a gerund but I'm not sure as a native speaker :)

August 19, 2018

daadaadaaren

is there no way to use farkina varmak here

July 26, 2015

evren52

Cantasini KAYBETTİĞİNİN FARKINA VARINCA polisi aradi :)

July 26, 2015

qarmati

what about anlayınca?

February 2, 2017

el_kousy

Çantasını kaybettiğini >> is it translated as her bag that was lost or that is lost???

November 11, 2017

David1277

Fark means different..????

March 22, 2018

aykabo

Fark=difference Farklı=different Fark etmek=to realize

August 19, 2018

aaelamine

Would this "Çantasının kaybetmesi fark edince polisi aradı" also work?

September 26, 2018

aykabo

No it doesn't work unfortunately.. But you can say "Çantasının kaybolduğunu fark edince polisi aradı".

September 26, 2018

Xavier2K18

isn't kaybolmak "to be/get lost" (eg. in a city you don't know) and not "to lose" (eg. one's wallet)?

September 14, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.