"When she realized that she had lost her bag, she called the police."

Translation:Çantasını kaybettiğini fark edince polisi aradı.

3 years ago

15 Comments


marlarius
marlarius

Fark means difference. How does that fit into this sentence?

1 year ago

aykabo
aykabo

to realize = fark etmek

3 months ago

abdulmoti4

Yes but the verb FARK ETMEK means to realise

2 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is there no way to use farkina varmak here

3 years ago

evren52

Cantasini KAYBETTİĞİNİN FARKINA VARINCA polisi aradi :)

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Can "farkında olmak" be used here? if so, then how would the sentence change?

3 years ago

aykabo
aykabo

You can not use it here because of temporal issues. It doesn't mean to realize but to be aware. I'm not sure if it's clear but you can not use that verb in this sentence.

3 months ago

el_kousy

Çantasını kaybettiğini >> is it translated as her bag that was lost or that is lost???

1 year ago

Jabulgo
Jabulgo

Could someone explain the construction of "Çantasını kaybettiğini" please?

Çantasi - her bag So why is there a "-nı' Suffix? Accusative? Isn't kaybettiğini already in accusative?

4 months ago

aykabo
aykabo

Çanta+sı+(n)+ı must be accusative because of the verb kaybetmek.

Kaybettiğini is also accusative because of the verb fark etmek.

Kaybettiğini might be a gerund but I'm not sure as a native speaker :)

3 months ago

qarmati
qarmati

what about anlayınca?

1 year ago

David1277

Fark means different..????

8 months ago

aykabo
aykabo

Fark=difference Farklı=different Fark etmek=to realize

3 months ago

aaelamine

Would this "Çantasının kaybetmesi fark edince polisi aradı" also work?

2 months ago

aykabo
aykabo

No it doesn't work unfortunately.. But you can say "Çantasının kaybolduğunu fark edince polisi aradı".

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.