1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When she realized that she h…

"When she realized that she had lost her bag, she called the police."

Translation:Çantasını kaybettiğini fark edince polisi aradı.

July 26, 2015

22 Comments


marlarius

Fark means difference. How does that fit into this sentence?


aykabo

to realize = fark etmek


abdulmoti4

Yes but the verb FARK ETMEK means to realise


Jabulgo

Could someone explain the construction of "Çantasını kaybettiğini" please?

Çantasi - her bag So why is there a "-nı' Suffix? Accusative? Isn't kaybettiğini already in accusative?


aykabo

Çanta+sı+(n)+ı must be accusative because of the verb kaybetmek.

Kaybettiğini is also accusative because of the verb fark etmek.

Kaybettiğini might be a gerund but I'm not sure as a native speaker :)


MouhBeiraq

Can "farkında olmak" be used here? if so, then how would the sentence change?


aykabo

You can not use it here because of temporal issues. It doesn't mean to realize but to be aware. I'm not sure if it's clear but you can not use that verb in this sentence.


daadaadaaren

is there no way to use farkina varmak here


evren52

Cantasini KAYBETTİĞİNİN FARKINA VARINCA polisi aradi :)


Salih_Dz.

You mean "Kaybettiğini" without the last N?


lk512

I think the N is needed because the "farkina varmak" requires a genitive, not an accusative (unlike fark etmek), it literally means something like "to arrive at the difference of ".


aaelamine

Would this "Çantasının kaybetmesi fark edince polisi aradı" also work?


aykabo

No it doesn't work unfortunately.. But you can say "Çantasının kaybolduğunu fark edince polisi aradı".


Xavier2K18

isn't kaybolmak "to be/get lost" (eg. in a city you don't know) and not "to lose" (eg. one's wallet)?


Furukhai

"Çantasını kaybettiğini fark ettiğinde polisi aradı." should also be correct.


qarmati

what about anlayınca?


el_kousy

Çantasını kaybettiğini >> is it translated as her bag that was lost or that is lost???


David1277

Fark means different..????


aykabo

Fark=difference Farklı=different Fark etmek=to realize

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.