1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İçerdin."

"İçerdin."

Translation:You used to drink.

July 26, 2015

13 Comments


NeridaPeters

In English, saying "you used to drink" refers to alcohol. If you want to talk about another kind of drink you would have to add an object to the verb. Is this the same in Turkish?


evren52

Yes,içmek refers to alcohol if there is no object,it is the same in turkish


o0Mira0o

Does it also refer to smoking?


Leucetios

i believe so, as sigara içmek is to smoke. I've seen içmek used to refer to smoking before


amphicoelias

I believe it's only with the object "sigara". Cigarette packages in Turkey have the warning "sigara içmek öldürür" on them.


RahelGroo

You would drink and you used to drink can ve very different in their meaning in english. Like if you were here now, you would drink and you used to drink five years ago. How do i understand which meaning is the right on in turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

from the context in a conversation.


eileengarton

You would drink can have the same meaning as You used to drink. For example, When I was young, I would walk to school.


Bigstarboy

When I give "İçerdin" as my answer in the app, it is not accepted. I need to type "Içerdin" instead. Only the web site version accepts "İçerdin"


BigAl82

Thats a problem I had on my Iphone with lots of exercises. Always mixing up İ and I and marking things incorrect. Since I've switched to android the problem seems to have gone away though :)


SabineBergmann1

Why can't it be "you would have drunk" instead of "you would drink". "Mutlu olurdu" had been translated to "He would have been happy" and not to "He would be happy". Can anybody explain that please?


NancyGedik

When translating this sentence into English is should be, "I use to drink." NOT "used to" am I incorrect? Ot only lets me translate every sentence as "used to' no matter if it used as a verb or an adjective.


EdvntL

The expression is always used to and can only refer to habits in the past. You cannot use it for habits in the present.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.