1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No sabes quién soy."

"No sabes quién soy."

Translation:You do not know who I am.

December 30, 2012

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Itayau

gangster quote? :)


languagepotato

i thought quién with an accent is only used with questions


Luis

That's not exactly accurate. While it is a good rule of thumb to always put an accent mark when it is inside a question, it actually depends on whether the word is an interrogative or a relative pronoun.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/que_relative_pronouns.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/q_pronouns.htm


Mishami

I thought that conoces was used with reference to people.


Daniel-in-BC

That's a good rule of thumb, but here it trips you up. saber is for factual information (including how to do something), conocer is to be familiar with, "knowing" a place or a person. In this case, if it's factual information ("You don't know that I'm the mayor of this city.") then it's saber, but, if it's your boyfriend or girlfriend and you're having a difficult conversation, it could be conocer as in "you don't know my heart, how I think" that kind of thing.


itsmesd

Why doesn't "you do not know me" work?


Luis

That would be "No me conoces".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.