Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No sabes quién soy."

Translation:You do not know who I am.

5 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Itayau
Itayau

gangster quote? :)

5 years ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

i thought quién with an accent is only used with questions

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's not exactly accurate. While it is a good rule of thumb to always put an accent mark when it is inside a question, it actually depends on whether the word is an interrogative or a relative pronoun.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/que_relative_pronouns.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/q_pronouns.htm

5 years ago

Mishami

I thought that conoces was used with reference to people.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

That's a good rule of thumb, but here it trips you up. saber is for factual information (including how to do something), conocer is to be familiar with, "knowing" a place or a person. In this case, if it's factual information ("You don't know that I'm the mayor of this city.") then it's saber, but, if it's your boyfriend or girlfriend and you're having a difficult conversation, it could be conocer as in "you don't know my heart, how I think" that kind of thing.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both work.

5 years ago

itsmesd

Why doesn't "you do not know me" work?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be "No me conoces".

4 years ago