1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sonunda kırk yaşında olduğun…

"Sonunda kırk yaşında olduğunu kabul ettiğini söyledi."

Translation:Finally he said he accepts that he is forty years old.

July 26, 2015

14 Comments


Astabuck

This sentence requires same tense usage- he said he accepted he was forty years old.


AlexinNotTurkey

That isn't necessarily true and would subtly change the meaning. I can say 'I said I was happy' or 'I said I am happy'


Astabuck

I agree, however, the only "accepted" response is "he said he accepts he is forty years old" which is not the only alternative.


AlexinNotTurkey

All variations of the past and present are accepted in the Incubator (minus "said" of course) :)


zsocipuszmak

Couldn't this sentence also mean "He said he finally accepted that he's forty"? Or for that I should use the word order "Kırk yaşında olduğunu sonunda kabul ettiğini söyledi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct in the latter sentence :) The word order would change.


el_kousy

finally he said that or he said that he finally accepted which if right

does this change with the position sonunda, should sonunda be directly before the verb


ashkan999

How would "He finally said that you accepted that you are forty" be different from this?


Selcen_Ozturk

we should accept that, but when we talk about two people in a sentence, we don't omit the personal pronouns, so we would most probably say ""Senin sonunda kırk yaşında olduğunu kabul ettiğini söyledi.""


languagepaule

Can someone explain me the last two letters in "olduğunu", please?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sure! I am going to start from the beginning of the word though for people reading this in the future. :)

Take the verb root and add the participle suffix: ol + duk = olduk

Now you have to add a possessive suffix for it to really have any meaning. In this case, the subject of the embedded clause is an understood o (which would have the form of onun if you chose to write it, which is 3rd person singular). So: olduk + -sI = olduğu

This is the direct object of the verb "kabul etmek" however, which means that you need the accusative (you are accepting a certain specific thing after all). When you add any case to something ending with the 3rd person possessive suffix, you always get a buffer letter -n.

This means: olduğu + -n + *-(y)I = olduğunu


SheridanZhoy

Let's rephrase "that he is" into "his being" so it's easier to break down:
olduk - being
olduğu - his being
olduğu-n-u - his being (accusative with -n- as buffer)
This has to be accusative because it is receiving the action of his acceptance.


Eclectic1234

How can you tell that "finally" goes with "he said"? Could this sentence also mean "He said that he finally accepts that he is forty years old" or "He said that he accepts that he is finally forty years old"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.