1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They play in England."

"They play in England."

Translation:Imríonn siad i Sasana.

July 26, 2015

5 Comments


ionaic

Why does Sasana not use the definite article here? (Sa Sasana instead of i Sasana)


galaxyrocker

There's a few countries that aren't definite. Out of commonly used ones (from an English speakers point of view), they are: Ireland, Scotland, Canada, America, England.


Stephen.McAteer

In English examples with definite articles exist (The Netherlands, The Ukraine, ...). After a bit of googling, it seems like there are various etymologies behind them. I wonder if it's similar in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.