1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She dances in her room."

"She dances in her room."

Translation:Ŝi dancas en sia ĉambro.

July 26, 2015

12 Comments


jewishaurorian

Translates "her" as "sia"... should be " ŝia".


vikungen

No it should not, unless she is dancing in some other female's room.


hidethedog

Why would it be sia if it were her own room?


HeeryDresden

Interesting, so we would still use sia if we were talking about a guy? "Li dancas en sia ĉambro."


Platypus01

Well, that could be the English translation as well. It is only context that makes us assume it is her own room. Anyway, I learnt something.


koojilefet

j'accuse! why isn't the accusative used here?


YannickSchroer

Accusative is not used, because there is nothing, which could demand its use. After prepositions like "en" or "apud" follows usually the nominative.


stephbutler19

I had it right but then added the "n" !

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.