"She dances in her room."

Translation:Ŝi dancas en sia ĉambro.

July 26, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

ethnocontinuo

Translates "her" as "sia"... should be " ŝia".

July 26, 2015

vikungen

No it should not, unless she is dancing in some other female's room.

July 26, 2015

hidethedog

Why would it be sia if it were her own room?

September 29, 2015

HeeryDresden

Interesting, so we would still use sia if we were talking about a guy? "Li dancas en sia ĉambro."

February 10, 2016

d.narkas

Yes

August 29, 2018

hidethedog

Dankon

September 29, 2015

Platypus01

Well, that could be the English translation as well. It is only context that makes us assume it is her own room. Anyway, I learnt something.

July 28, 2015

koojilefet

j'accuse! why isn't the accusative used here?

December 24, 2015

YannickSchroer

Accusative is not used, because there is nothing, which could demand its use. After prepositions like "en" or "apud" follows usually the nominative.

January 4, 2016

koojilefet

dankon

January 4, 2016

stephbutler19

I had it right but then added the "n" !

April 15, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.