"She dances in her room."

Translation:Ŝi dancas en sia ĉambro.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ethnocontinuo
ethnocontinuo

Translates "her" as "sia"... should be " ŝia".

3 years ago

vikungen

No it should not, unless she is dancing in some other female's room.

3 years ago

Platypus01

Well, that could be the English translation as well. It is only context that makes us assume it is her own room. Anyway, I learnt something.

3 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Why would it be sia if it were her own room?

3 years ago

HeeryDresden

Interesting, so we would still use sia if we were talking about a guy? "Li dancas en sia ĉambro."

2 years ago

d.narkas

Yes

4 months ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Dankon

3 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

j'accuse! why isn't the accusative used here?

3 years ago

YannickSchroer
YannickSchroer

Accusative is not used, because there is nothing, which could demand its use. After prepositions like "en" or "apud" follows usually the nominative.

3 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

dankon

3 years ago

stephbutler19

I had it right but then added the "n" !

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.