1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Uçuşa beş saat var."

"Uçuşa beş saat var."

Translation:There are five hours until the flight.

July 26, 2015

10 Comments


lucaturilli

It means 'until the flight' here but 'uçuşa' literally means 'to flight'.


SuhaylaHamed

so how does "Uçuşa" mean "until the flight" what kind of structure is this ?


IanPower1

Correct me if İ'm wrong, but İ think of it like 'to,' as in location '-a.' Five hours 'to' the flight.


evren52

I agree, is there a mistake here?


jzlcdh

I don't think it is a mistake but your suggestion is better so "Five hours to the flight." should the main answer I think and "(There are) five hours until the flight." alternatives.


hidetouk

"It is five hours to the flight" is accepted


AboAyman3

There are five hours for the flight Is it wrong?


Eva242549

That would suggest that 5 hours are allowed for the flight; i.e. the flight itself would be 5 hours long. That is not the same meaning.


Irenesmithson

Would kadar make this sentence easier.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started