"Estas iu speco de fiŝo."

Translation:It is some kind of fish.

July 26, 2015

13 Comments


Jamthom8

Wouldn't "it is some kind of fish" need a "ĝi"?

July 26, 2015

salivanto

I disagree with Jxetkubo here. "Estas iu speco de fiŝo." means "there is some kind of fish." I'm sure you'll hear sentences like this in conversation, but they're substandard.

Edit: I just got word that the sentence is going to be changed to include "ĝi".

May 27, 2016

jxetkubo

Only if "it" refers to a noun. I can’t see it here. So "Estas …" is enough.

July 28, 2015

Jamthom8

But we are talking about some kind of fish. It's not "there is some kind of fish" but "it is some kind of fish".

July 29, 2015

Ludanto

I second this. I'm no expert, and I guess I'll try to find some sort of documentation to prove me wrong, but "Is some kind of fish" doesn't seem like a complete sentence.

September 14, 2015

TheKinglyWe

what about "estas ia de fiŝo"?

July 30, 2015

amuzulo

This would have to be ia fiŝo or ia fiŝaĵo if you're talking about fish as food. We accept these too.

August 19, 2015

TheKinglyWe

Thanks, and especially thanks for your guyss work on this course! Greatly appreciated!

August 19, 2015

esposch

Sed, fisxoj estas amikoj...

October 2, 2015

sesflankoj

Mi komprenas ke la anglan difinon de speco inklusivas "kind of" en ĝenerala maniero kaj "species" kiam preskribi la diferenco/kategorio inter bestoj. En ĉi tiu frazo, mi preferas la lasta difinon ol la unua. Kiam mi vidas "kind of", mi volas uzi "kia".

May 27, 2016

salivanto

Mi sxatus respondi sed ne estas klare al mi cxu vi efektive starigas demandon.

May 27, 2016

sesflankoj

Mi ne estas certe, kion mi demandis. :) Mi originale komprenas 'speco' signifi 'species' en la anglan. Se la traduko de la frazo estus "It is some species of fish", mi tuj tradukus korekte. Kiam mi malkovris la alia signifo de la vorto 'speco', mia malkonsento ne plu ĝustas.

May 27, 2016

salivanto

Ne forgesu pri "specio."

May 27, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.