1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La carne tiene muchas proteí…

"La carne tiene muchas proteínas."

Translation:The meat has a lot of proteins.

December 30, 2012

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

Talca

Meat has a lot of proteín--was accepted.

October 17, 2013

joarvat

I think the translation "the meat contains much protein" should be accepted

May 4, 2013

GregHullender

I think that would be La carne tiene mucha proteína. This one really does mean that there are many different kinds of protein in meat.

January 18, 2014

markbooth

I'm pretty sure "much protein" is not grammatically correct English.

March 5, 2014

joehhendrickson

I disagree. "Does it have much protein?" is commonly used. It was not long ago thatbif you used "a lot of protein" your English teacher would mark it wrong with the comment "a lot is an empty field."

November 10, 2014

markbooth

Good point. It's weird, to me "Does it have much protein?" sounds correct but "It has much protein." doesn't. Is that just me?

November 14, 2014

joehhendrickson

No, it is not just you. The first usage is clearly more common. But people often say "He has much to be thankful for." But I don't think "Does it have much protein" is ungrammatical so much as it has become less common as people use "a lot" in this situation. When I was in High School, this usage of "lot" was consider unacceptable and the teacher would mark it with the standard comment "a lot is an empty field."

November 18, 2014

jenny551258

"does it have much protein" is correct your case, but this is sentence is plural "Meat has many proteins" should be correct but it isn't accepted for some reason

August 12, 2016

sguthrie1

It is accepted now.

January 25, 2019

nohaypan

It seems correct to me.

April 9, 2014

sguthrie1

You're right. It's not very good.

A better translation, which is accepted by DUO, is "Meat has many proteins.)

January 25, 2019

smathes724

We don't say "many protein" in English

December 30, 2012

dholman

But we do say "many proteins" - that's what I wrote and it was accepted

July 15, 2014

curtisnelson

"Muchas" easily and often translates to "a lot of" or "lots of." We say that "a lot" in English.

January 21, 2013

sguthrie1

I don't know who the "we" is. I try to avoid "a lot" and say "many" -- (especially on DUO which has used "a lot of" too many times).

"Many" is easier to type, and is more succinct.

(I also prefer "often' to "a lot." I don't often say "a lot" or "a lot of".

January 25, 2019

JaredDillenburg

Many protein doesn't make a lot of sense.

January 15, 2013

mohawkjohn

But "many proteins" does. We say this in my field, molecular biology, all the time.

January 24, 2013

downhand

would you say it in this context when not talking about individual protein types but just the total amount?

February 13, 2013

nathanlanza

And you use it in a different context.

April 15, 2013

sguthrie1

"Proteins are made up of amino acids. There are 20 different amino acids that join together to make all types of protein. " https://und.edu/student-life/dining/_files/docs/fact-sheets/protein.pdf

"Complete proteins contain the 9 essential amino acids your body needs to build new proteins. Essential amino acids are ones the body can't produce on its own. Animal sources of protein tend to be complete.

Other protein sources lack one or more of the essential amino acids; these are called incomplete proteins. These include fruits, vegetables, grains and nuts." https://www.sharecare.com/health/protein-diet-nutrient/different-types-of-protein

"The sequence of amino acids determines each protein’s unique 3-dimensional structure and its specific function." https://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/primer/howgeneswork/protein

"There are 2 million proteins found in the human body, classified into 2 groups: complete and incomplete." https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-list-of-all-the-proteins-made-by-the-human-body

"The human body consists of around 100 trillion cells. Each cell has thousands of different proteins. Together, these cause each cell to do its job. The proteins are like tiny machines inside the cell." https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/196279.php

January 25, 2019

ComicOzzie

MUCH!

June 3, 2013

thisnameistakenx

What about, "the meat has plenty of proteins?"

April 16, 2015

Peztis

La carne = the meat = the flesh? Duo does not accept the flesh and considering it is the medical lesson...? Meat belongs in the kitchen, right?

June 17, 2017

sguthrie1

In medicine, it's called "muscle"; rarely "flesh" except when referring to "skin".

In medicine, we have "flesh wounds" -- injuries that break (cut through) the skin.

But when surgeons cut into a person, they cut through muscle, fat, and other things -- but not really "flesh", unless they refer to "skin."

January 25, 2019

Raftus

Oops! Many protein?

March 4, 2013

eshewan

Is the spanish sentence weird too, or just the direct english translation? Why is protein pluralized? Is "La carne tiene mucha proteina" acceptable? Is this another british/american dialect thing where something is pluralized across the pond but not here?

December 19, 2013

Roger_Burke

Meat contains more than one form of protein.

June 25, 2014

eshewan

Touché

June 27, 2014

Roger_Burke

That's French

June 27, 2014

sguthrie1

Roger_Burke: Yes. See links provided above.

January 25, 2019

Duomail

"La carne tiene mucha proteína" is grammatically acceptable too.

June 29, 2014

Haas23

holds is better!

October 26, 2016

X_ina

La grabación pronuncia mal la palabra "proteínas".

December 31, 2016

Kayllama

Needs some protein...

April 19, 2017

reichdalmeida1

Meat has PLENTY OF proteins - equally correct. Not a wrong answer.

October 28, 2017

ladnil

I used "a great deal of", a perfectly good synonym for "much", and DL marked it wrong. Will report it.

March 19, 2018

DaveWilson733333

Is there anyway to tell if the 'correct' translation is 'Meat' or 'The meat' in this sentence? i know it accepts either but sometimes it doesn't with other similar sentences.

July 21, 2019

JohnGall3

Your word box is broke.

August 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.