"La carne tiene muchas proteínas."

Translation:The meat has a lot of proteins.

5 years ago

31 Comments


Talca
Talca

Meat has a lot of proteín--was accepted.

5 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

I think the translation "the meat contains much protein" should be accepted

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

I think that would be La carne tiene mucha proteína. This one really does mean that there are many different kinds of protein in meat.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I'm pretty sure "much protein" is not grammatically correct English.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I disagree. "Does it have much protein?" is commonly used. It was not long ago thatbif you used "a lot of protein" your English teacher would mark it wrong with the comment "a lot is an empty field."

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Good point. It's weird, to me "Does it have much protein?" sounds correct but "It has much protein." doesn't. Is that just me?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

No, it is not just you. The first usage is clearly more common. But people often say "He has much to be thankful for." But I don't think "Does it have much protein" is ungrammatical so much as it has become less common as people use "a lot" in this situation. When I was in High School, this usage of "lot" was consider unacceptable and the teacher would mark it with the standard comment "a lot is an empty field."

3 years ago

jenny551258

"does it have much protein" is correct your case, but this is sentence is plural "Meat has many proteins" should be correct but it isn't accepted for some reason

2 years ago

nohaypan

It seems correct to me.

4 years ago

smathes724

We don't say "many protein" in English

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

But we do say "many proteins" - that's what I wrote and it was accepted

4 years ago

curtisnelson

"Muchas" easily and often translates to "a lot of" or "lots of." We say that "a lot" in English.

5 years ago

JaredDillenburg

Many protein doesn't make a lot of sense.

5 years ago

mohawkjohn
mohawkjohn

But "many proteins" does. We say this in my field, molecular biology, all the time.

5 years ago

downhand
downhand

would you say it in this context when not talking about individual protein types but just the total amount?

5 years ago

nathanlanza

And you use it in a different context.

5 years ago

ComicOzzie

MUCH!

5 years ago

thisnameistakenx

What about, "the meat has plenty of proteins?"

3 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

La carne = the meat = the flesh? Duo does not accept the flesh and considering it is the medical lesson...? Meat belongs in the kitchen, right?

1 year ago

Raftus
Raftus

Oops! Many protein?

5 years ago

eshewan

Is the spanish sentence weird too, or just the direct english translation? Why is protein pluralized? Is "La carne tiene mucha proteina" acceptable? Is this another british/american dialect thing where something is pluralized across the pond but not here?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"La carne tiene mucha proteína" is grammatically acceptable too.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Meat contains more than one form of protein.

4 years ago

eshewan

Touché

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

That's French

4 years ago

Haas23

holds is better!

2 years ago

X_ina
X_ina

La grabación pronuncia mal la palabra "proteínas".

1 year ago

Kayllama

Needs some protein...

1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

Meat has PLENTY OF proteins - equally correct. Not a wrong answer.

1 year ago

Manuel901195

What hiw?

1 year ago

ladnil
ladnil

I used "a great deal of", a perfectly good synonym for "much", and DL marked it wrong. Will report it.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.