1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio una cipolla."

"Io mangio una cipolla."

Translation:I eat an onion.

December 30, 2012

29 Comments


VahidR

There's a palace in Rome called Onion Palace ( palazzo cipolla), I suppose they all gather there and eat onions, raw nasty onions... Oh Italians...


LadyMudpieMoore

Those Shrek fanatics be like "Onion's have layers..." LOLLL


chacham2

Non mangio la cipolla. Mangio cipolla fritta!


Prof_T_Entee

..........just a plain onion?.........


JennaHO

I have heard worse from Duo. Such as, "The children write on the shark..." And I suppose if it was roasted or something it would be fine shrugs


Prof_T_Entee

who knows. maybe duo was made by aliens


khayanlm

Seinfeld's George Costanza once did this, accidentally, but he went along with it.


MateoMalave4

I heard that sheep aren't allowed in libraries due to the fact that they eat the books.


Pandemoniu821776

Here in Hawaii we have Mau’i sweet onions. They are as good as an apple!


Sally870537

Bizzare but not impossible. When he was Prime Minister of Australia,Tony Abbot did this with cameras rolling when he was touring an onion farm.


grege2

Yup. A famous thing ! Now an emblem of his crazy actions. (I have held back here, please note :=)


Daniel229926

Tony Abbott must've written this one


ardiealonzo

Yes, raw onions please!


jthoen1

In the computer voice it sounds like "il" not "lo" even in slowed version


geminikutie

It's not "lo" it's "io". Capital i's look like l's. Should sound something like eeoh.


PamelaJohnson1

Hey people, it could be a baked one!


DearGeorge

kiss me I'm Italian...


laurynlebr

Eww mangio una cipolla


ErinAldrich

Poor onion. He just wanted to have a ranger guy.

PLEASE tell me someone gets it!


greyboard

only if its onion rings or a whole fried onion blossom


Passanessi

An onion is the most important meal of the day.


clare80348

Is there any way to remember that cipolla is onion? I can never remember this word. Maybe if I understood the root word. Help!


HTVWI

Great cure for a cold. Perhaps easier to stomach in a sandwich or a salad if you are fainthearted.


RobynHurst1

And then I brush my teeth 400 times


Will57909

What's the correct pronunciation of cipolla? Sometimes it's pronounced CHIPola but here its oronounced chipOLla.


grege2

Ciao. It's "chipOLla". See https://forvo.com/word/cipolla/#it

Often the accent is on the 2nd last syllable, like English. But many verbs go one back, 3rd last syllable: provano, riprovano - the accent is on the "pro". The -ano is a bit of a trap, the English speaker always wants to stress it. But the stress derives from the simplest form of the verb, provo.

More here: https://www.italymadeeasy.com/10mistakes08/

Ciao e buona fortuna.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.