"Io mangio una cipolla."

Translation:I eat an onion.

December 30, 2012

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VahidR

There's a palace in Rome called Onion Palace ( palazzo cipolla), I suppose they all gather there and eat onions, raw nasty onions... Oh Italians...


[deactivated user]

    Those Shrek fanatics be like "Onion's have layers..." LOLLL


chacham2

    Non mangio la cipolla. Mangio cipolla fritta!


Prof_T_Entee

    ..........just a plain onion?.........


JennaHO

    I have heard worse from Duo. Such as, "The children write on the shark..." And I suppose if it was roasted or something it would be fine shrugs


Prof_T_Entee

    who knows. maybe duo was made by aliens


khayanlm

    Seinfeld's George Costanza once did this, accidentally, but he went along with it.


MateoMalave4

    I heard that sheep aren't allowed in libraries due to the fact that they eat the books.


Pandemoniu821776

    Here in Hawaii we have Mau’i sweet onions. They are as good as an apple!


Sally870537

    Bizzare but not impossible. When he was Prime Minister of Australia,Tony Abbot did this with cameras rolling when he was touring an onion farm.


grege2

    Yup. A famous thing ! Now an emblem of his crazy actions. (I have held back here, please note :=)


Daniel229926

    Tony Abbott must've written this one


ardiealonzo

    Yes, raw onions please!


jthoen1

    In the computer voice it sounds like "il" not "lo" even in slowed version


geminikutie

    It's not "lo" it's "io". Capital i's look like l's. Should sound something like eeoh.


laurynlebr

    Eww mangio una cipolla


Yahli976605

    Eww eating an onion?


PamelaJohnson1

    Hey people, it could be a baked one!


greyboard

    only if its onion rings or a whole fried onion blossom


ErinAldrich

    Poor onion. He just wanted to have a ranger guy.

    PLEASE tell me someone gets it!


Passanessi

    An onion is the most important meal of the day.


clare80348

    Is there any way to remember that cipolla is onion? I can never remember this word. Maybe if I understood the root word. Help!


HTVWI

    Great cure for a cold. Perhaps easier to stomach in a sandwich or a salad if you are fainthearted.


RobynHurst1

    And then I brush my teeth 400 times


Will57909

    What's the correct pronunciation of cipolla? Sometimes it's pronounced CHIPola but here its oronounced chipOLla.


grege2

    Ciao. It's "chipOLla". See https://forvo.com/word/cipolla/#it

    Often the accent is on the 2nd last syllable, like English. But many verbs go one back, 3rd last syllable: provano, riprovano - the accent is on the "pro". The -ano is a bit of a trap, the English speaker always wants to stress it. But the stress derives from the simplest form of the verb, provo.

    More here: https://www.italymadeeasy.com/10mistakes08/

    Ciao e buona fortuna.


Marcel2

    Speakers on Duolingo say both "la" and "una" so quickly, it's impossible to tell which one is being said without slowing down the audio.


Fishtailfl

    Why have you only written part of the word in the word choice lesson? lemonade limonata

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.