1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele deixa a escova no banhei…

"Ele deixa a escova no banheiro."

Translation:He leaves the brush in the bathroom.

October 17, 2013

10 Comments


Jose_Linares2003

Broom and brush are synonymous


Paulenrique

Thanks. I would never know I could say broom for hair/toothbrush


Jose_Linares2003

You are welcome, a broom is used to sweep the floor and a brush is used to brush your teeth, your hair etc


Paulenrique

thanks once again. That's what i've thought! ;)


Torcoclown

Some people call a big broom a brush. Google "floor brush" and you will see what type I mean.


fatisch

I thought that broom was vassoura


fatisch

and toothbrush is escova de dentes and toilet brush is escova do toalete


JCMcGee

Banheiro = bathroom.

In England a bathroom has a bath in it...if we are in a pub/restaurant we would ask for "Where is the toilet?"

Is there a portuguese word for toilet, or is it OK to always say "banheiro"?


Paulenrique

You can say banheiro or even toilete, but it is less common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.