"Ele deixa a escova no banheiro."

Translation:He leaves the brush in the bathroom.

October 17, 2013

10 Comments


Jose_Linares2003

Broom and brush are synonymous

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Thanks. I would never know I could say broom for hair/toothbrush

October 18, 2013

Jose_Linares2003

You are welcome, a broom is used to sweep the floor and a brush is used to brush your teeth, your hair etc

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

thanks once again. That's what i've thought! ;)

October 18, 2013

Torcoclown

Some people call a big broom a brush. Google "floor brush" and you will see what type I mean.

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Thanks ;)

February 21, 2014

fatisch

I thought that broom was vassoura

January 18, 2014

fatisch

and toothbrush is escova de dentes and toilet brush is escova do toalete

January 18, 2014

JCMcGee

Banheiro = bathroom.

In England a bathroom has a bath in it...if we are in a pub/restaurant we would ask for "Where is the toilet?"

Is there a portuguese word for toilet, or is it OK to always say "banheiro"?

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique

You can say banheiro or even toilete, but it is less common.

May 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.