Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I guess someone wiped the table."

Translation:Sanırım biri masayı silmiş.

3 years ago

14 Comments


modene1

Can someone please explain the distinction between: biri and birisi?

3 years ago

evren52

There is no difference

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Sanırım", can it be at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

emre_dagli

Yes, you can use at the end of sentence.

3 years ago

strastkova123

yes sure

3 years ago

beratakyuz

Is there a difference between "sanırım" and "galiba" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, "sanırım" is more like "I guess" and "galiba" is more like "I think..." Also "galiba" normally goes at the end of the sentence :)

2 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

Sanmiyorum. Ben galiba kullandim, yanlis cikti.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

there is no difference at all in the meaning. the only difference is that galiba is more informal.

2 years ago

_jetr
_jetr

why not: sanirim kimse masayi silmis?

2 years ago

Kayazyrek
Kayazyrek

"Birinin masayı sildiğini tahmin ediyorum" is one of the accurate answers.

1 year ago

Eileen905396

Why is there no 'ki' after sanirim?

1 year ago