1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I guess someone wiped the ta…

"I guess someone wiped the table."

Translation:Sanırım biri masayı silmiş.

July 26, 2015

18 Comments


modene1

Can someone please explain the distinction between: biri and birisi?


evren52

There is no difference


Eileen905396

Why is there no 'ki' after sanirim?


petermuster550

I have the same question.


vvsey

"Sanırım", can it be at the end of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

I guess, but it wouldn't really sound all that natural. Turks always use it at the beginning


emre_dagli

Yes, you can use at the end of sentence.


beratakyuz

Is there a difference between "sanırım" and "galiba" ?


orde90

there is no difference at all in the meaning. the only difference is that galiba is more informal.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "sanırım" is more like "I guess" and "galiba" is more like "I think..." Also "galiba" normally goes at the end of the sentence :)


SamXVZ

Sanmiyorum. Ben galiba kullandim, yanlis cikti.


MajaKalinic

So can we use galiba in this sentence?


_jetr

why not: sanirim kimse masayi silmis?


Kayazyrek

"Birinin masayı sildiğini tahmin ediyorum" is one of the accurate answers.


EufemiaHZ

Why is 'biri' used instead of 'bir'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.