Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vous êtes grands maintenant."

Translation:You are tall now.

5 years ago

66 Comments


mynameismott
mynameismott

Doesn't maintenant also mean "right now"?

5 years ago

SeanMcEnir

Totally agree... Doesn't maintenant imply "for the moment"? Cause if so, right now makes more sense.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Right now" conveys the sense that the condition exists at the moment but it might be different after a while. Not every hint on the list is a good fit.

2 years ago

skeedog1

What's wrong with you are grown now instead of you are grown up now?

1 year ago

leibniz1646

I tried "you are grown now" and was marked wrong. I don't see why that is incorrect.

11 months ago

vlevle

Why is "Vous Etes grandes maintenant" not correct?

4 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8

That would be ”You (all women) are grown-up now.” and in that case the ”d” would be audible at the end of ”grand” because of the following E. If you listen you can’t hear a ”d”, so it must be either ”grand” or ”grands”.

4 years ago

RoseArtlily

Why can't we say it about the female kids that have grown up? It would be Vous êtes grandes ... as Will. And sentence in example refers to mixed group of kids or boys only.

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8

That’s fine. But on the audio the TTS says grands and not grandes, so the sentence is not about an all-women group.

2 years ago

ddgeorge
ddgeorge

Thanks for your explanation. I was wondering the same.

1 year ago

lumna
lumna

does "maintenant" mean also "today"as suggested by the hints? I translated you are big today, because I ca'nt think of sayng someone "You are tall now" unless we talk about magic (Alice in Wonderland), while "you are big today" seems more sensible, you have done something important so today you are big.....

4 years ago

jcboy14

it is usually said at present to someone one knows from then who was little. :)

4 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

Could you explain why "today" was not accepted as a translation? Thank You.

3 years ago

mansha.k

Cz today would be :- aujourd'hui Now translates to :- maintanent

1 year ago

dVMP6
dVMP6

For example, a grandparent that has not seen a kid in a while: " Wow, you are tall now!!" Perfectly good English. We would not say "you are tall today." Today would suggest a change from yesterday.

1 year ago

milchquarz

Why is "You are grown-ups now." wrong?

4 years ago

fmdf3
fmdf3

I am asking the same question

2 years ago

leibniz1646

I imagine "grown-up" would be a seperate french noun akin to "adult". This sentence doesn't say that so it would be a wrong translation.

11 months ago

ninatsi

same for me, it should be correct.

7 months ago

ArdeJohnson

Can this mean matured? Meaning you are all grown up now, or you are all adults now by extension.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I think that "you are grown up now" is a realistic and natural translation.

2 years ago

SarahKhair1

Why there is "s" in grands

2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

Vous êtes grands = you (bunch of people) are tall | vous êtes grand = you (just 1 person) are tall. The adjective must agree in gender and number with what it's referring to.

2 years ago

isacvale
isacvale

Duo accepts "You are now big" and "You are tall now", but not "You are now tall". Could anyone please explain why?

4 years ago

Casiquire

In my opinion, "you are now big/tall" have a slightly different meaning from "you are big/tall now". If you haven't seen someone in years and they were a small child last time you saw them but they have grown, you would say "You are tall now." On the other hand, if you see this child every day and measure their height just waiting for the day that they grow up and then one day you measure them and they're six feet, you would say "You are now tall!" as a declaration that they have achieved being tall.

3 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

How would someone say "you are now tall", then?

3 years ago

jcboy14

what is the difference between, immediatement, tout de suite, and maintenant?

4 years ago

Akitheshark0225

What is the difference between 'You are tall now' and 'You are now tall'?

3 years ago

Casiquire

In my opinion, "you are now big/tall" have a slightly different meaning from "you are big/tall now". If you haven't seen someone in years and they were a small child last time you saw them but they have grown, you would say "You are tall now." On the other hand, if you see this child every day and measure their height just waiting for the day that they grow up and then one day you measure them and they're six feet, you would say "You are now tall!" as a declaration that they have achieved being tall.

3 years ago

mirth12
mirth12

i also heard "magnon". on other exercises i was clearly able to hear "maintenant"

3 years ago

FWN90

How about "You are tall at the moment?" :-(

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

That sounds like you might not be tall later. Not every possible "hint" will produce a natural expression in English.

2 years ago

AcerPandoren
AcerPandoren

Whenever I see this the first thing that comes into my head is "You are high maintenance"...

7 months ago

petebuc9
petebuc9

I had grand singular and it counted it as correct. But I just wanted to check. If you're using a polite vous for a singular subject, would it be grand, and if you're using vous to talk about a plural subject, grands? Or should duolingo have counted me wrong?

5 years ago

fb13gmc
fb13gmc

You are correct. Grand vs. grands is based on whether there are actually multiple people or not, and there is no way to know from the given sentence.

4 years ago

caknuck

Shouldn't "grandes" be acceptable too?

5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

The robot voice leaves a lot to be desired, but I heard "grand," not "grande" or "grandes." (You don't hear the "d" in "grand.")

5 years ago

grahamrobb77

It is very hard to understand at either speed.

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

From a "type what you hear" exercise, it is "grands".

2 years ago

colonel48

Why is "grands" used here when we are talking about an individual ... i was marked incorrect

4 years ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

Because "Vous" could be either one other person, or it could be multiple people. As fb13gmc has said above.

4 years ago

colonel48

Merci beaucoup ... je comprend.

4 years ago

PedronoDuo

In "maintenant", why is the first silable "main" pronounced like "mã" if "ai" is "e"?

3 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

Because of the n the follows it

3 years ago

ArdeJohnson

it's not, though, it's pronounced ɛ̃

2 years ago

mansha.k

what about you are taller now ?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Taller" = plus grand(s).

2 years ago

Reine_Celeste

Why was "you are big today" wrong?

3 years ago

ScottBrand

Direct translations. Maintenant means now, whereas today would be aujourd'hui.

3 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

The problem is that the hint suggests that Maintenant can also mean "today" so is the hint wrong and that is not a valid translation?

3 years ago

ScottBrand

I personally wouldn't use maintenant for today in this context. You could occasionally say expressions such as "jeunes de maintenant" which means "youth of today", but I would think maintenant would translate as now or nowadays. I would report it as I don't think it really fits here.

3 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

Yes, nowadays makes more sense. Thank You.

3 years ago

L-FC

"You are big nowadays" is wrong too, though

2 years ago

leaheffsee

Can maintenant also mean 'at the moment' ?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It really doesn't fit here.

2 years ago

Eistorte

Couldn't this also be translated as "you are important now"?

1 year ago

MichaelMcLaughli

IM A BIG BOY NOW

1 year ago

RobertaLeeGerber

I love the whimsical application of a child's maturation into an adult. "you are all grown up now..." Or, as someone else also commented, a rather nice "ALICE IN WONDERLAND" feeling. All in all, the expression has a kindness about it.

1 year ago

dinojdecon

How about "Your are full grown now."?

1 year ago

JesseRigsb

Why isn't "you ALL are tall now?" accepted, because vous is used either to address formal or group of people.

1 year ago

skeedog1

As far as I can tell it just doesn't like the phrase "y'all".

1 year ago

babygirl641909

cant it be " you are grown now "

1 year ago

JezminaNoe

"You are all grown up now" isn't correct but that is the natural English translation. Sometimes Duo doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

Janette659330

I wrote "you are now big" and it corrected me with" you are now great ???"

9 months ago

BaldwinII

"You are grown now", should be accepted. Many people will leave off the up.

7 months ago

Lin_L
Lin_L

I would have answered that way however the word tall was not available. The word grown was the only one anything like tall.

4 months ago