"Vous êtes grands maintenant."

Translation:You are tall now.

December 30, 2012

71 Comments


mynameismott

Doesn't maintenant also mean "right now"?

March 18, 2013

SeanMcEnir

Totally agree... Doesn't maintenant imply "for the moment"? Cause if so, right now makes more sense.

September 27, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Right now" conveys the sense that the condition exists at the moment but it might be different after a while. Not every hint on the list is a good fit.

August 14, 2016

vlevle

Why is "Vous Etes grandes maintenant" not correct?

February 9, 2014

Lundgren8

That would be ”You (all women) are grown-up now.” and in that case the ”d” would be audible at the end of ”grand” because of the following E. If you listen you can’t hear a ”d”, so it must be either ”grand” or ”grands”.

May 15, 2014

RoseArtlily

Why can't we say it about the female kids that have grown up? It would be Vous êtes grandes ... as Will. And sentence in example refers to mixed group of kids or boys only.

February 23, 2016

Lundgren8

That’s fine. But on the audio the TTS says grands and not grandes, so the sentence is not about an all-women group.

February 24, 2016

ddgeorge

Thanks for your explanation. I was wondering the same.

May 8, 2017

skeedog1

What's wrong with you are grown now instead of you are grown up now?

March 2, 2017

leibniz1646

I tried "you are grown now" and was marked wrong. I don't see why that is incorrect.

September 24, 2017

lumna

does "maintenant" mean also "today"as suggested by the hints? I translated you are big today, because I ca'nt think of sayng someone "You are tall now" unless we talk about magic (Alice in Wonderland), while "you are big today" seems more sensible, you have done something important so today you are big.....

June 14, 2014

jcboy14

it is usually said at present to someone one knows from then who was little. :)

June 15, 2014

MaurDL

Could you explain why "today" was not accepted as a translation? Thank You.

August 22, 2015

mansha.k

Cz today would be :- aujourd'hui Now translates to :- maintanent

March 22, 2017

dVMP6

For example, a grandparent that has not seen a kid in a while: " Wow, you are tall now!!" Perfectly good English. We would not say "you are tall today." Today would suggest a change from yesterday.

June 8, 2017

DenisBouch7

When my grandmother would make her once a year visit when I was growing up, it would be the first thing she would say.

December 14, 2018

milchquarz

Why is "You are grown-ups now." wrong?

May 16, 2014

fmdf3

I am asking the same question

February 7, 2016

leibniz1646

I imagine "grown-up" would be a seperate french noun akin to "adult". This sentence doesn't say that so it would be a wrong translation.

September 24, 2017

ninatsi

same for me, it should be correct.

January 25, 2018

ArdeJohnson

Can this mean matured? Meaning you are all grown up now, or you are all adults now by extension.

December 16, 2015

n6zs
Mod

I think that "you are grown up now" is a realistic and natural translation.

August 14, 2016

SarahKhair1

Why there is "s" in grands

January 5, 2016

LeonardoPolly

Vous êtes grands = you (bunch of people) are tall | vous êtes grand = you (just 1 person) are tall. The adjective must agree in gender and number with what it's referring to.

January 10, 2016

isacvale

Duo accepts "You are now big" and "You are tall now", but not "You are now tall". Could anyone please explain why?

January 28, 2014

Casiquire
Plus

In my opinion, "you are now big/tall" have a slightly different meaning from "you are big/tall now". If you haven't seen someone in years and they were a small child last time you saw them but they have grown, you would say "You are tall now." On the other hand, if you see this child every day and measure their height just waiting for the day that they grow up and then one day you measure them and they're six feet, you would say "You are now tall!" as a declaration that they have achieved being tall.

April 15, 2015

LeonardoPolly

How would someone say "you are now tall", then?

June 19, 2015

jcboy14

what is the difference between, immediatement, tout de suite, and maintenant?

June 14, 2014

Akitheshark0225

What is the difference between 'You are tall now' and 'You are now tall'?

March 14, 2015

Casiquire
Plus

In my opinion, "you are now big/tall" have a slightly different meaning from "you are big/tall now". If you haven't seen someone in years and they were a small child last time you saw them but they have grown, you would say "You are tall now." On the other hand, if you see this child every day and measure their height just waiting for the day that they grow up and then one day you measure them and they're six feet, you would say "You are now tall!" as a declaration that they have achieved being tall.

April 15, 2015

mirth12

i also heard "magnon". on other exercises i was clearly able to hear "maintenant"

May 6, 2015

FWN90

How about "You are tall at the moment?" :-(

August 21, 2015

n6zs
Mod

That sounds like you might not be tall later. Not every possible "hint" will produce a natural expression in English.

August 14, 2016

AcerPandoren

Whenever I see this the first thing that comes into my head is "You are high maintenance"...

January 31, 2018

petebuc9

I had grand singular and it counted it as correct. But I just wanted to check. If you're using a polite vous for a singular subject, would it be grand, and if you're using vous to talk about a plural subject, grands? Or should duolingo have counted me wrong?

July 11, 2013

fb13gmc

You are correct. Grand vs. grands is based on whether there are actually multiple people or not, and there is no way to know from the given sentence.

December 22, 2013

caknuck

Shouldn't "grandes" be acceptable too?

July 14, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

The robot voice leaves a lot to be desired, but I heard "grand," not "grande" or "grandes." (You don't hear the "d" in "grand.")

August 6, 2013

grahamrobb77

It is very hard to understand at either speed.

March 8, 2014

n6zs
Mod

From a "type what you hear" exercise, it is "grands".

August 14, 2016

colonel48

Why is "grands" used here when we are talking about an individual ... i was marked incorrect

January 31, 2014

daKanga

Because "Vous" could be either one other person, or it could be multiple people. As fb13gmc has said above.

January 31, 2014

colonel48

Merci beaucoup ... je comprend.

February 3, 2014

PedronoDuo

In "maintenant", why is the first silable "main" pronounced like "mã" if "ai" is "e"?

May 30, 2015

LeonardoPolly

Because of the n the follows it

June 16, 2015

ArdeJohnson

it's not, though, it's pronounced ɛ̃

December 16, 2015

mansha.k

what about you are taller now ?

June 19, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Taller" = plus grand(s).

August 14, 2016

Reine_Celeste

Why was "you are big today" wrong?

August 20, 2015

ScottBrand

Direct translations. Maintenant means now, whereas today would be aujourd'hui.

September 1, 2015

MaurDL

The problem is that the hint suggests that Maintenant can also mean "today" so is the hint wrong and that is not a valid translation?

September 1, 2015

ScottBrand

I personally wouldn't use maintenant for today in this context. You could occasionally say expressions such as "jeunes de maintenant" which means "youth of today", but I would think maintenant would translate as now or nowadays. I would report it as I don't think it really fits here.

September 1, 2015

MaurDL

Yes, nowadays makes more sense. Thank You.

September 1, 2015

L-FC

"You are big nowadays" is wrong too, though

August 24, 2016

leaheffsee

Can maintenant also mean 'at the moment' ?

February 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It really doesn't fit here.

August 14, 2016

Eistorte

Couldn't this also be translated as "you are important now"?

October 24, 2016

MichaelMcLaughli

IM A BIG BOY NOW

April 28, 2017

RobertaLeeGerber

I love the whimsical application of a child's maturation into an adult. "you are all grown up now..." Or, as someone else also commented, a rather nice "ALICE IN WONDERLAND" feeling. All in all, the expression has a kindness about it.

May 8, 2017

dinojdecon

How about "Your are full grown now."?

May 29, 2017

JesseRigsb

Why isn't "you ALL are tall now?" accepted, because vous is used either to address formal or group of people.

June 8, 2017

skeedog1

As far as I can tell it just doesn't like the phrase "y'all".

June 8, 2017

babygirl641909

cant it be " you are grown now "

June 10, 2017

JezminaNoe

"You are all grown up now" isn't correct but that is the natural English translation. Sometimes Duo doesn't make sense.

July 23, 2017

Janette659330

I wrote "you are now big" and it corrected me with" you are now great ???"

December 3, 2017

BaldwinII

"You are grown now", should be accepted. Many people will leave off the up.

February 1, 2018

Lin_L

I would have answered that way however the word tall was not available. The word grown was the only one anything like tall.

April 26, 2018

Aleppanen

I put "you are grown up now". The only possible words they offered... but in the translation above, they say you are tall now. Tall was not one of the words and the drop down hints did not have grown up. So now I'm totally confused... it sort of makes sense, but in the drop down hint, they should include grown up.

September 20, 2018

siyer2014

The audio is not clear. I could not hear "grands" clearly. It sounded like "b/voohon" nowhere near "ghond"

September 21, 2018

waz1950

"tall" was not given with the available words. Only "grown up" seemed to fit

October 8, 2018

danielsikes487

no

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.