"Це коштує п'ятдесят вісім гривень."

Translation:It costs fifty-eight hryvnias.

July 26, 2015

4 Comments


lifeisaduck

For гривень, why does it end in that ending for the genitive case instead of ів like in долрів? What would its form be for nominative and accusative?

July 26, 2015

shrikrishna1

I think Лолар is a masculine noun where as грувня is a feminine noun, so their declination is not same

November 7, 2015

amaya-lane

For 1, or any number ending in 1, the case is the nominative singular; e.g., один/тридцять один долар

For 2, 3, & 4, or any number ending in 2-4, the case is the nominative plural; e.g., два/сорок три долари (ending with -и)

For 0 & 5-19, or any number ending in 0 or 5-9, the case is the genitive plural; e.g., шість/дев'ятнадцять/десять доларів (ending with -ів)

April 25, 2018

amaya-lane

...whoops, the comments didn't load fully the first time (I'm using the app), so I just saw the bit about endings and «долар» and went from there. Can't delete from here, either. =/ Soz about that.

April 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.