"Nia profesoro uzas sian langon kiel glavon."

Translation:Our professor uses his tongue like a sword.

July 26, 2015

20 Comments


BillEverett

Post kiam nia profesoro finis la batalon, li metis sian langon en la langingon.

April 14, 2016

JamesBulls

What is the deal with "kiel" in this course? Again, again, and again: it IS NOT CLEAR from the notes that have been provided how to use kiel to show similarity and when the accusative should or shouldn't be used. MORE. NOTES. REQUIRED.

July 29, 2015

AGreatUserName

Ah. I haven't looked at the notes here. Kiel is basically like the word for "how" in a lot of European languages. It can be used for how, but it is also used for "like" and "as", comparing things. In English, we can use "how" before a clause but not before a single noun phrase. Thinking of the full sentence might help you.

Kiel vi iras hejmen? = How do you get home?

Mi laboras kiel instruisto (laboras). = I work as a teacher (works). (= I work how a teacher works.)

Nia profesoro uzas sian langon kiel (li uzus) glavon. = Our professor uses his tongue like (he would use) a sword. (= Our professor uses his tongue how he would use a sword.)

Nia profesoro uzas sian langon kiel glavo (uzas sian langon). = Our professor uses his tongue like a sword (uses its tongue). (!?!?!) (= Our professor uses his tongue how a sword would use its tongue.)

Mi mortigos vin kiel hundo (mortigus vin) = I will kill you like a dog (would kill you)
(= I will kill you how a dog would kill you.)

Mi mortigos vin kiel (mi mortigus) hundon. = I will kill you like (I would kill) a dog. (= I will kill you how I would kill a dog.)

It's the same as sentences with "ol":

Mi amas vin pli ol (mi amas) lin. = I love you more than (I love) him.

Mi amas vin pli ol li (amas vin) = I love you more than he loves you.

August 2, 2015

JamesBulls

That makes a lot of sense; thank-you for taking the time to share these notes.

August 2, 2015

AGreatUserName

You're welcome!

Just realised I screwed up the translations in the last couple of sentences. Fixed now.

August 2, 2015

Fajrdrako

Dankon ankaux por la klarigo. Mi ne komprenis kiel oni uzas la akuzativon cxi-tie. Nun mi komprenas.

December 26, 2016

LyleChris

DANKEGON! they should add this to the notes and tips ^_^

April 5, 2017

PatriciaJH

Also notice that you can substitute any of the English accusative pronouns for "sword" : her, him, me, them. "The professor uses her tongue like [she uses] them." It works, so you know that yes, that's accusative there.

September 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Sufiĉe interreto por hodiaŭ.

    March 8, 2016

TheKinglyWe

    tiel malpura!

    July 26, 2015

LytjeDk

    Imagu foriri mian kapon.

    August 22, 2015

AGreatUserName

    Ĉu "forigi"?

    Kaj ... kial? Hahaha.

    August 23, 2015

Hephaestus1999

    Ĉu seksfantasto?

    August 25, 2018

FidelCastrator

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    October 9, 2018

Grazfather

    why glavon and not glavo?

    June 14, 2016

BillEverett

    If two things are joined by "kiel" meaning "like", then those two things must be in the same case (otherwise they cannot be joined grammatically): "langon" is in the objective case because it is the object of the transitive verb "uzas" and "glavon" is in the objective case because it is joined to "langon".

    As a conjunction "kiel" can join two things far apart in a sentence. For example, La lango de la profesoro estas akra kiel glavo. (Kiel glavo, la lango de la profesoro estas akra. Lia lango kiel glavo estas akra.)

    June 14, 2016

Grazfather

    Makes sense. Thanks!

    June 15, 2016

Markqz

    Do we know for sure from this that the professor is male? Wouldn't "lian langon" be more precise?

    January 5, 2018

Grazfather

    No, never. If the subject of a verb is referring to his or herself, it is always 'sia'. 'lian' implies another person.

    January 5, 2018

Ruaidhr1

    Hmm.. "uses his tongue like a sword" vs. "uses his tongue-like sword", an important distinction :p

    May 20, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.