1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia profesoro uzas sian lang…

"Nia profesoro uzas sian langon kiel glavon."

Translation:Our professor uses his tongue like a sword.

July 26, 2015

18 Comments


BillEverett

Post kiam nia profesoro finis la batalon, li metis sian langon en la langingon.


JamesBulls

What is the deal with "kiel" in this course? Again, again, and again: it IS NOT CLEAR from the notes that have been provided how to use kiel to show similarity and when the accusative should or shouldn't be used. MORE. NOTES. REQUIRED.


AGreatUserName

Ah. I haven't looked at the notes here. Kiel is basically like the word for "how" in a lot of European languages. It can be used for how, but it is also used for "like" and "as", comparing things. In English, we can use "how" before a clause but not before a single noun phrase. Thinking of the full sentence might help you.

Kiel vi iras hejmen? = How do you get home?

Mi laboras kiel instruisto (laboras). = I work as a teacher (works). (= I work how a teacher works.)

Nia profesoro uzas sian langon kiel (li uzus) glavon. = Our professor uses his tongue like (he would use) a sword. (= Our professor uses his tongue how he would use a sword.)

Nia profesoro uzas sian langon kiel glavo (uzas sian langon). = Our professor uses his tongue like a sword (uses its tongue). (!?!?!) (= Our professor uses his tongue how a sword would use its tongue.)

Mi mortigos vin kiel hundo (mortigus vin) = I will kill you like a dog (would kill you)
(= I will kill you how a dog would kill you.)

Mi mortigos vin kiel (mi mortigus) hundon. = I will kill you like (I would kill) a dog. (= I will kill you how I would kill a dog.)

It's the same as sentences with "ol":

Mi amas vin pli ol (mi amas) lin. = I love you more than (I love) him.

Mi amas vin pli ol li (amas vin) = I love you more than he loves you.


JamesBulls

That makes a lot of sense; thank-you for taking the time to share these notes.


AGreatUserName

You're welcome!

Just realised I screwed up the translations in the last couple of sentences. Fixed now.


Fajrdrako

Dankon ankaux por la klarigo. Mi ne komprenis kiel oni uzas la akuzativon cxi-tie. Nun mi komprenas.


[deactivated user]

    DANKEGON! they should add this to the notes and tips ^_^


PatriciaJH

    Also notice that you can substitute any of the English accusative pronouns for "sword" : her, him, me, them. "The professor uses her tongue like [she uses] them." It works, so you know that yes, that's accusative there.


    [deactivated user]

      Sufiĉe interreto por hodiaŭ.


Ruaidhr1

      Hmm.. "uses his tongue like a sword" vs. "uses his tongue-like sword", an important distinction :p


JenMLee

      So, in this part of the lesson, my first question was to identify the Esperanto word for "glove", which I recalled from past lessons was "ganto." (I've just confirmed this using Duo's dictionary.) But the picture of the glove (actually a mitten, but I won't split that hair here), had the label "glavo." Then I got this translation, which at first puzzled me - our professor uses his/her tongue as a glove? So I hovered and found that glavo means sword. Now how do I go back to the picture of the glove and report that it's not a glavo/sword?


LytjeDk

      Imagu foriri mian kapon.


AGreatUserName

      Ĉu "forigi"?

      Kaj ... kial? Hahaha.


Grazfather

      why glavon and not glavo?


BillEverett

      If two things are joined by "kiel" meaning "like", then those two things must be in the same case (otherwise they cannot be joined grammatically): "langon" is in the objective case because it is the object of the transitive verb "uzas" and "glavon" is in the objective case because it is joined to "langon".

      As a conjunction "kiel" can join two things far apart in a sentence. For example, La lango de la profesoro estas akra kiel glavo. (Kiel glavo, la lango de la profesoro estas akra. Lia lango kiel glavo estas akra.)


Grazfather

      Makes sense. Thanks!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.