"Mi estas nenies malamiko."

Translation:I am nobody's enemy.

July 26, 2015

19 Comments


__henry__

Vi estas Polyphemus

March 10, 2016

AustinSegal

This comment is so clever :) Have a lingot

April 6, 2017

nilotsagabea

Mi ne komprenas... :-(

October 23, 2018

nilotsagabea

Mi fine komprenas. :D

October 23, 2018

willhanema

Does anyone else find that sound clips that start with mi, vi, li, ni, etc., are a little hard to distinguish? As an example, I got everything right on this one sentence except for the first letter because I couldn't hear what it was.

September 19, 2016

farl_

I've been having that issue too, especially mi/ni.

October 7, 2016

ConorHoughton

What is "nenies" in this sentence; in the English translation it's a noun but doesn't appear to be here?

July 26, 2015

mihxal

"Nenies" is a correlative and means "nobody's"

July 27, 2015

PatriciaJH

"No one's." In grade school I was taught to think of "no one" as a word, corresponding to "anyone," "someone," "everyone," but which gets broken because of the double "o."

August 28, 2015

Rippler

For a while, I spelled it "noone" :3

February 7, 2016

GrishaV

Mi estas nenies amiko :(

September 16, 2017

Cambarellus

Vi povas esti mian amikon! Senpaga brakumo por ĉiu!

March 5, 2018

NoelEtrof

How does nenies come to mean the genitive of neniu?

June 1, 2016

Oceanotti

Simply change the desinence: u -> es.

July 22, 2016

R_R1234

So not being a friend of someone makes you their enemy? A weird Esperanto logic...

November 21, 2017

KlausSanto

Li aux ni?????

February 16, 2016

FabianoGama

Is "I am enemy of no one" not correct? (It's more of a question about English than about Esperanto.)

March 6, 2016

Robert918848

That would be: I am an enemy of no one (Mi estas malamiko de neniu)

March 11, 2016

Cristovao453263

Zamenhof ankaŭ estas nia amiko!

September 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.