1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas nenies malamiko."

"Mi estas nenies malamiko."

Translation:I am nobody's enemy.

July 26, 2015

22 Comments


__henry__

Vi estas Polyphemus


AustinSegal

This comment is so clever :) Have a lingot


nilotsagabea

Mi ne komprenas... :-(


nilotsagabea

Mi fine komprenas. :D


willhanema

Does anyone else find that sound clips that start with mi, vi, li, ni, etc., are a little hard to distinguish? As an example, I got everything right on this one sentence except for the first letter because I couldn't hear what it was.


farl_

I've been having that issue too, especially mi/ni.


ConorHoughton

What is "nenies" in this sentence; in the English translation it's a noun but doesn't appear to be here?


mihxal

"Nenies" is a correlative and means "nobody's"


PatriciaJH

"No one's." In grade school I was taught to think of "no one" as a word, corresponding to "anyone," "someone," "everyone," but which gets broken because of the double "o."


Rippler

For a while, I spelled it "noone" :3


GrishaV

Mi estas nenies amiko :(


Cambarellus

Vi povas esti mian amikon! Senpaga brakumo por ĉiu!


n2fole00

How does nenies come to mean the genitive of neniu?


Oceanotti

Simply change the desinence: u -> es.


FabianoGama

Is "I am enemy of no one" not correct? (It's more of a question about English than about Esperanto.)


Robert918848

That would be: I am an enemy of no one (Mi estas malamiko de neniu)


Mark251365

The enunciation is terrible


R_R1234

So not being a friend of someone makes you their enemy? A weird Esperanto logic...


Owen5076

Mal-amiko means opposite-friend, just because someone isn't your friend (ne estas via amiko) doesn't necessarily mean they're your enemy.


breezecccp

ne=not(not necessarily acronym) mal=acronym


Cristovao453263

Zamenhof ankaŭ estas nia amiko!

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.