"Katten spiser ikke hundens mat."

Translation:The cat does not eat the dog's food.

7/26/2015, 10:02:23 PM

18 Comments


howdeedodat

Even after the dog ate the cat's food!

8/31/2015, 7:35:40 PM

LeftOverRight

The cat probably ate the food left for the human, who was then so hungry he ate the dog's food and drank the cat's milk, apparently.

9/17/2015, 12:54:07 AM

FredCapp

Around here it's because the dog is part vacuum cleaner. If she can reach it it is eaten.

10/30/2015, 2:54:52 AM

SagaJi

(Let me guess: It's a Labrador...?)

8/30/2018, 6:33:36 AM

MichaelBer526846

This is because the other person from earlier is eating the dog's food!

1/16/2016, 3:37:03 PM

peyton94

man, the dogs and cats in Norway

6/7/2017, 3:19:20 AM

karthik122990

Of course it does not. It could not, because some guy ate the cat's food as well as the dog's food.

5/29/2017, 2:10:35 AM

Huy_Ngo

Because "you" do. The cat is now starved because you also drink its milk.

5/13/2017, 2:52:48 PM

KyssKyllingen

Is there any other place in the sentence where 'ikke' could be placed instead?

6/4/2016, 12:28:24 PM

Deliciae
Mod

No.

6/12/2016, 9:13:29 PM

fledermause_

because there was no dog food left someone ate the dog's food already

12/10/2017, 3:31:39 PM

Artjom824129

would be acceptable to say "katten spiser ikke hundens min mat", or it can be just "...min hund mat" ?

2/11/2019, 3:04:52 AM

BenConway6

Fordi hvis katten gjorde det, da skulle katten bli hundens mat.

6/22/2018, 11:10:40 PM

evie8v

How would I say "The cat doesn't eat dog food?"

9/29/2018, 12:35:49 PM

BenConway6

I believe that would use the compound noun "hundemat".

11/12/2018, 1:25:31 PM

DrOctagonapus

Dog food is bad for cats anyway!

12/15/2018, 1:10:38 AM

anna_ken_

A better translation would be "The cat doesn't eat the dog's food"

2/15/2017, 8:12:40 PM

geowany

I did it.

6/3/2017, 8:45:38 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.