1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten spiser ikke hundens m…

"Katten spiser ikke hundens mat."

Translation:The cat does not eat the dog's food.

July 26, 2015

24 Comments


jospehkrammer

Even after the dog ate the cat's food!


LeftOverRight

The cat probably ate the food left for the human, who was then so hungry he ate the dog's food and drank the cat's milk, apparently.


MateoMalave4

At least he was kind enough to leave some cat food for the dog instead of eating it.


FredCapp

Around here it's because the dog is part vacuum cleaner. If she can reach it it is eaten.


SagaJi

(Let me guess: It's a Labrador...?)


Peggy223

or a dachshund


LoaEinhyrningur

Or a Border Collie.


FredCapp

Mutt, looks lab.


MichaelBer526846

This is because the other person from earlier is eating the dog's food!


peyton94

man, the dogs and cats in Norway


Huy_Ngo

Because "you" do. The cat is now starved because you also drink its milk.


karthik122990

Of course it does not. It could not, because some guy ate the cat's food as well as the dog's food.


BenConway6

Fordi hvis katten gjorde det, da skulle katten bli hundens mat.


UtkarshSyng

Is there any other place in the sentence where 'ikke' could be placed instead?


fledermause_

because there was no dog food left someone ate the dog's food already


Artjom824129

would be acceptable to say "katten spiser ikke hundens min mat", or it can be just "...min hund mat" ?


anna_ken_

A better translation would be "The cat doesn't eat the dog's food"


evie8v

How would I say "The cat doesn't eat dog food?"


BenConway6

I believe that would use the compound noun "hundemat".


DrOctagonapus

Dog food is bad for cats anyway!


sereninity

I beg to differ, mine eats all of my doggos food <.


theblackpath

Why am I getting an incorrect when answering " the cat is not eating the dog's food." ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.