1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I could ask for everything t…

"I could ask for everything that I wanted."

Translation:Eu poderia pedir tudo o que eu quisesse.

October 18, 2013

11 Comments


hsavva

I learned that I shouldn't use the subjunctive if the subjects in both clauses are the same. For example: "Eu quero que ela tenha tempo" has two different subjects ('eu' and 'ela') so it uses the subjunctive, while "Eu quero ter tempo" has only one subject for both clauses ('eu') so does not use the subjunctive.

I'm confused because in the above sentence the subjunctive is used even though both subjects are "eu".

Is it because it's the past subjunctive? Or did I misunderstand/over apply the rule?


Fluencyhour

If the focus is subjunctive, then why in the world do I get the entire answer wrong for JUST missing the "o" before "o que". C'mon Duo! Less incubator BS, more quality courses. Brigado.


Paulenrique

actually, in Portuguese "o que" works much better!


Fluencyhour

HAHA, I just like to rant when I get an answer wrong for something that small. lol


emeyr

Does "tudo o que" always require the subjective tense? Can I say: "Eu poderia pedir tudo o que queria"?


Paulenrique

no, queria is used in the past tense: "eu podia(past) pedir tudo o que eu queria". Actually, quisesse is related to "poderia" (doubt, dream, aspiration, ambition).


emeyr

How would you translate "Eu poderia pedir tudo o que quisesse" and "Eu podia pedir tudo o que queria"?


Paulenrique

well, try this: 1- "I could ask everything I wanted!" / 2- "I was able to ask everything I wanted!"


Paulenrique

yeah, that's why I started with "try this" =). "I could have asked", literally translated to Portuguese, would carry a different meaning...


mahankr

How would you say "I could ask everything that I wanted" as in I could ask all the questions that I wanted?


davejunior2

I was marked wrong for: 'Eu pude pedir por tudo que eu quisesse'. Would pude be acceptable here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.