1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wäscht ihren Rock."

"Sie wäscht ihren Rock."

Translation:She washes her skirt.

July 26, 2015

27 Comments


ndm0305

Why is it "ihren" instead of "ihre?"


_garpes

"Rock" is masculine.


ndm0305

Such a simple mistake...thank you :)


AdnanGaleeb

Is it a dative case ?.. I couldn't find ihren in the explanation table of the possessive pronouns lesson...


BridgeToWisdom

As far as I know (because I am neither a native German speaker nor a native English one), it is not the dative case, because „ihren Rock“, as a masculine noun, is the direct object in this sentence, it means that it receives the action, it is being affected by the action; then it is accusative.

Dative is another thing and we will discover that together in further lessons.


B_C_M

How do we know it's " her" skirt and not "your" or "their" skirt?


BaconChomper

I am not a native German speaker.

We know it is not your plural informal because that would be euren. We know it is not your formal because Ihren is not capitalized. I believe it could be their skirt or her skirt in this context.

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


Etsie3

It lists "your" as one of the possible translations when you tap on it though, is that an error?


DukeDoon

"Their skirt" is accepted.


Allison848193

Based on the responses here i'm still confused why it cannot be "she is washing their skirt" or "she is washing your skirt", especially since Duolingo provides "their" and "your" as one of the possible responses. Some replies state that you know by the conjucation of the verb, but the conjucation of the verb is based on the noun/pronoun...so I'm still very confused.


JustinCope8

I think it's because 'der Rock' is the object being acted upon and 'ihren' is describing it so it has to match case. The accusative pronouns switch around you, they, her especially. Check the tips on the lesson and they lay it out in more detail. You're definitely not alone in your confusion ;-)


The.Other.Caleb

I hope she's not wearing the skirt at the time...


PushythePirate1

Funny thing: I haven't had enough coffee yet, and translated it in my head that she washes her rock (English word rock). I thought she perhaps had a pet rock she was bathing. LOL


KLTah

isn't accusative of "her" supposed to be "sie"? so "sienen Rock"?


BaconChomper

In English we use her for a personal pronoun AND as a possessive pronoun.

It is her book. Possessive pronoun. Here "her" shows ownership but does not mean her as in the person.

You give her the book. Personal pronoun. Here her means the person.

In German those two words are different.

It is her book. Es ist ihr Buch.

You give her the book. Du gibst sie das Buch.

Sein (not sien) and it's forms mean his.


hourikafai

Why in the sentence:" Sie mag SINEN Hund" we use "sinen" and in this sentence :" Sie wäscht IHREN Rock " we use "ihren"? While both Hund and Rock are masculin


CapnDoug

Because in the sentence "She likes his dog." his is seinen and in this sentence "She washes her skirt." her is ihren.


darrinm81

Why is "dress" not accepted?


Pewpewpewww

Because it is a skirt, not a dress. 'Dress' is 'Kleid'


sara956569

I thought Rock was coat:/


Toivo20

Me too, because Swedish! :D


adibenka

Why is it her, not yours?


[deactivated user]

    How do you guys figure out the masculine and feminine words and the accusatives and dative and how they are attributed?


stevekraus02

    its easiest to learn the gender assigned to a word by learning the definite article that goes with it. (Der, Die, Das) so if i memorize the word Shuh with its definitive article Der Shuh it makes it easier for me to remember that this word is masculine. Nominative is the noun that is DOING that action I.E. Der mann Schlaft. you can help rember this by asking yourself who/what is doing the action, in this case the mominative is MAN. the accusative is the noun that is being directly affected by the verb I.E. Ich sehe den Mann. you can help remember this by asking who or what is being affected. in this example you ask yourself what do i see? Mann...which in its accusative for uses den as its definitive article. the definite and indefinite article will change depending on the gender of the word and whether the noun is nominative or accusative. so the best thing you can do is memorize how to say the word with the definitive article (the) by itself while learning a new word and then put it into a sentence. that way when you look at the sentence and figure out which nouns are what you know how to change the sentence correctly. if you look at the accusative case lesson on the P.C. it will give you a table for which definite and indefinte articles are masculine etc. and how they change in the nominative and accusative form. you just have to memorize that part.


Alireza_a2f

    Ihre is him Ihren is her?!


Carla744071

    I think "ihn/ihm" are him and "ihr" is her, and there's more to it that i don't know


Bill245281

    This entire review lesson is messed up!!!!! Please have someone review and correct it immediately. For example: instructions say to translate the sentence into English but it is written in English. Another example: select the words that you hear. Audio is in German but the words are in English.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.