"Eles são meninos."

Translation:They are boys.

December 30, 2012

12 Comments


Knee

How do you know when to use meninos as children or boys?

April 7, 2013

jacques030498

Boys = Meninos (only male), and Children = Crianças (male and female).

May 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Meninos is not a synonym for "children", as in Spanish "niños" ?

April 8, 2014

kenia.cardenas

menino means boys

February 28, 2015

Luiz_BR

menino = boy
meninos = boys OR boys+girls

January 22, 2016

AprilGrace9

is it meninos ? or mininos? because my mom says its mininos and she used to live in Brazil for a couple of years.

April 7, 2015

Luiz_BR

"meninos".

January 22, 2016

JooPedro834743

O certo é meninos mais tanto faz um ou outro a pronuncia pode ser minino

April 30, 2016

VictorPaiv10

The right form to write is "meninos", but we (brazilians) say more normally "mininos" in daily conversations

October 21, 2017

AnandaSark

What is the difference between ã and a??

June 10, 2015

Luiz_BR

"ã" means "a" with nasal intonation.

January 22, 2016

JooMarcos617128

Voz ruim voice bad

August 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.