1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são meninos."

"Eles são meninos."

Translation:They are boys.

December 30, 2012

12 Comments


Knee

How do you know when to use meninos as children or boys?


jacques030498

Boys = Meninos (only male), and Children = Crianças (male and female).


PERCE_NEIGE

Meninos is not a synonym for "children", as in Spanish "niños" ?


Luiz_BR

menino = boy
meninos = boys OR boys+girls


AprilGrace9

is it meninos ? or mininos? because my mom says its mininos and she used to live in Brazil for a couple of years.


JooPedro834743

O certo é meninos mais tanto faz um ou outro a pronuncia pode ser minino


VictorPaiv10

The right form to write is "meninos", but we (brazilians) say more normally "mininos" in daily conversations


AnandaSark

What is the difference between ã and a??


Luiz_BR

"ã" means "a" with nasal intonation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.