1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çıkıyorum."

"Ben çıkıyorum."

Translation:I am going out.

July 27, 2015

23 Comments


Shahzad007

Why didn't k in "çıkmak" become ğ because there is a vowel before and after k in çıkıyorum ?????? just like "çilek" becomes "çileğim" and gitmek becomes gidiyorum


Mariane584083

Shahzad, perhaps it is a question of prononciation. "gidiyorum", "çileğim" are more fluid than "gitiyorum" and "çilekim".


Dakota_Marz

So is "çıkıyorum'' more like the spanish verb ''salir'' or ''irse'' or both?


j.wilder

More like salir. The verb corresponding to "ir" in Spanish would be "gitmek."


JLGalera

Thanks, I was also a bit confused by gidiyorum and çikiyorum. Now it's clear.


Salp_

I'm confused as to what exactly çıkmak means.

Çıkıyorum = I'm going, I'm leaving - from my understanding

I'm going out for some drinks, I'm going out with my boyfriend... The going out here is a bit different.


Duha2006

Çıkmak means going out and is often used as going out of a room or going out of a closed place.


languagepotato

Is this the "wooh, i'm partying" going out or the "I am leaving this space for some air" going out. or is it used in both cases


Marcus.horn25

Going out as in I'm going out of the room, or getting out the car.


DanMan101

"I am getting out" should be acceptable, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are talking about a car, yes. :) If you are talking about prison, no. :D


Daario1

Why not "I am going outside?"


AlexinNotTurkey

"to go outside" is specifically 'dışarıya çıkmak"


flyingdics

I'm not sure why this one is picky about the i/ı distinction, but it's a little frustrating. I know there's an important difference, but my phone does not do the Turkish alphabet well.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try holding down the i until other possibilities show up and then you can slide your finger over the ı . You can go to your language settings and choose another language for your keyboard. Usually if you don't have it, you can download it. You can easily switch back to English. The language for the keyboard won't affect the language you are reading from. It will just allow you to type characters from other languages.


AlexinNotTurkey

These are totally different letters in Turkish. They are just as different as "a/e" or "t/l" :)


maguskrool

Could it be "I'm leaving"?


MalektajAr

Hi , " Ben çikiyorum " is correct , or " Ben çıkıyorum " ?


mizinamo

Hi , " Ben çikiyorum " is correct , or " Ben çıkıyorum " ?

çıkıyorum (undotted ı) is correct.


MalektajAr

Thanks a lot...


London.CHANEL

I translated çıkıyorum as (I am leaving) and it was accepted. Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.