"Bençıkıyorum."

Translation:I am going out.

3 years ago

22 Comments


DanMan101

"I am getting out" should be acceptable, right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are talking about a car, yes. :) If you are talking about prison, no. :D

3 years ago

TylerGilli
TylerGilli

do you need the ben?

2 years ago

Irmak-iKittyCat

no, since the "um" bit of "cikiyorum" points out that it's me.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

So is "çıkıyorum'' more like the spanish verb ''salir'' or ''irse'' or both?

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

More like salir. The verb corresponding to "ir" in Spanish would be "gitmek."

2 years ago

Cosmic_AC

Why not: "I am going out"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is the best translation and is already accepted.

1 year ago

Daario1
Daario1

Why not "I am going outside?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to go outside" is specifically 'dışarıya çıkmak"

1 year ago

Sara.Fasl
Sara.Fasl

How about "I am coming out"?

2 years ago

Irmak-iKittyCat

that should be acceptable too, since "I'm" is the shortening of "I am"

2 years ago

flyingdics
flyingdics

I'm not sure why this one is picky about the i/ı distinction, but it's a little frustrating. I know there's an important difference, but my phone does not do the Turkish alphabet well.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

These are totally different letters in Turkish. They are just as different as "a/e" or "t/l" :)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try holding down the i until other possibilities show up and then you can slide your finger over the ı . You can go to your language settings and choose another language for your keyboard. Usually if you don't have it, you can download it. You can easily switch back to English. The language for the keyboard won't affect the language you are reading from. It will just allow you to type characters from other languages.

2 years ago

Muhammadbezreh

Can we use coming out in all cases which we use getting out ??

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Doesn't "geliyorum" mean "I am coming." Since "çıkıyorum" means "I am emerging", I suppose you could try reporting it, because " "coming" and "going" depends on view point. If you are talking to someone, you could mean you are coming out to them. Though, generally in English, from our own viewpoint, we say "we are coming from somewhere or to someone or to my own place and going to somewhere." and "out" is the place we are going to. Of course, we are often coming home to someone or going home from somewhere. Be careful though, because "coming out" without specifying to whom is an expression in English which means that you are revealing something about yourself that you had been hiding for a long time (often said of someone who is announcing about being gay) So, it depends on context, but people will understand if you are physically coming out while you are saying it.

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=+%C3%A7%C4%B1kmak

2 years ago

StankaVitlov

There is no point in complicating things, this is just the beginner's course

1 year ago

lagata8484
lagata8484

AND it makes my head hurt (sometimes)!

7 months ago

oedipusface

I agree that for introductory courses simplicity is key. That said, the phrase "I am coming out" or "I came out" is specifically tied to gay culture in America unless a place other than a closet is specified. So, "I am coming out of the kitchen," would never be mistaken as a proclamation of sexuality, but "I am coming out" could make heads turn, and don't ever say "I am coming out of the closet" unless you're prepared for new date offers.

5 months ago

Muhammadbezreh

teşekkürler :)

1 year ago

AndyZyon
AndyZyon

I am leaving.

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.