1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çıkıyorum."

"Ben çıkıyorum."

Translation:I am going out.

July 27, 2015

32 Comments


Shahzad007

Why didn't k in "çıkmak" become ğ because there is a vowel before and after k in çıkıyorum ?????? just like "çilek" becomes "çileğim" and gitmek becomes gidiyorum


Mariane584083

Shahzad, perhaps it is a question of prononciation. "gidiyorum", "çileğim" are more fluid than "gitiyorum" and "çilekim".


Dakota_Marz

So is "çıkıyorum'' more like the spanish verb ''salir'' or ''irse'' or both?


j.wilder

More like salir. The verb corresponding to "ir" in Spanish would be "gitmek."


Salp_

I'm confused as to what exactly çıkmak means.

Çıkıyorum = I'm going, I'm leaving - from my understanding

I'm going out for some drinks, I'm going out with my boyfriend... The going out here is a bit different.


DanMan101

"I am getting out" should be acceptable, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are talking about a car, yes. :) If you are talking about prison, no. :D


Daario1

Why not "I am going outside?"


AlexinNotTurkey

"to go outside" is specifically 'dışarıya çıkmak"


TylerGilli

do you need the ben?


Irmak-iKittyCat

no, since the "um" bit of "cikiyorum" points out that it's me.


maguskrool

Could it be "I'm leaving"?


MalektajAr

Hi , " Ben çikiyorum " is correct , or " Ben çıkıyorum " ?


mizinamo

Hi , " Ben çikiyorum " is correct , or " Ben çıkıyorum " ?

çıkıyorum (undotted ı) is correct.


MalektajAr

What is the diffrent berween " i " and " ı " in Turkish?


mizinamo

What is the diffrent berween " i " and " ı " in Turkish?

They are two different vowels, like ö and o or ü and u.

i ö ü (the "dotted" vowels) are front vowels; ı o u (the "undotted" vowels) are back vowels. e is also front and a is also back.

Replacing i with ı or the other way around would be like mixing up any two vowels, like writing "bad" instead of "bed" in English, for example -- the two are separate vowels.


MalektajAr

Thank you so much .


Sara.Fasl

How about "I am coming out"?


Irmak-iKittyCat

that should be acceptable too, since "I'm" is the shortening of "I am"


flyingdics

I'm not sure why this one is picky about the i/ı distinction, but it's a little frustrating. I know there's an important difference, but my phone does not do the Turkish alphabet well.


AlexinNotTurkey

These are totally different letters in Turkish. They are just as different as "a/e" or "t/l" :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try holding down the i until other possibilities show up and then you can slide your finger over the ı . You can go to your language settings and choose another language for your keyboard. Usually if you don't have it, you can download it. You can easily switch back to English. The language for the keyboard won't affect the language you are reading from. It will just allow you to type characters from other languages.


Muhammadbezreh

Can we use coming out in all cases which we use getting out ??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Doesn't "geliyorum" mean "I am coming." Since "çıkıyorum" means "I am emerging", I suppose you could try reporting it, because " "coming" and "going" depends on view point. If you are talking to someone, you could mean you are coming out to them. Though, generally in English, from our own viewpoint, we say "we are coming from somewhere or to someone or to my own place and going to somewhere." and "out" is the place we are going to. Of course, we are often coming home to someone or going home from somewhere. Be careful though, because "coming out" without specifying to whom is an expression in English which means that you are revealing something about yourself that you had been hiding for a long time (often said of someone who is announcing about being gay) So, it depends on context, but people will understand if you are physically coming out while you are saying it.

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=+%C3%A7%C4%B1kmak


StankaVitlov

There is no point in complicating things, this is just the beginner's course


lagata8484

AND it makes my head hurt (sometimes)!


oedipusface

I agree that for introductory courses simplicity is key. That said, the phrase "I am coming out" or "I came out" is specifically tied to gay culture in America unless a place other than a closet is specified. So, "I am coming out of the kitchen," would never be mistaken as a proclamation of sexuality, but "I am coming out" could make heads turn, and don't ever say "I am coming out of the closet" unless you're prepared for new date offers.


Cosmic_AC

Why not: "I am going out"


AlexinNotTurkey

This is the best translation and is already accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started