1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çıkıyorum."

"Ben çıkıyorum."

Translation:I am going out.

July 27, 2015

18 Comments


Shahzad007

Why didn't k in "çıkmak" become ğ because there is a vowel before and after k in çıkıyorum ?????? just like "çilek" becomes "çileğim" and gitmek becomes gidiyorum


Salp_

I'm confused as to what exactly çıkmak means.

Çıkıyorum = I'm going, I'm leaving - from my understanding

I'm going out for some drinks, I'm going out with my boyfriend... The going out here is a bit different.


DanMan101

"I am getting out" should be acceptable, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are talking about a car, yes. :) If you are talking about prison, no. :D


Dakota_Marz

So is "çıkıyorum'' more like the spanish verb ''salir'' or ''irse'' or both?


j.wilder

More like salir. The verb corresponding to "ir" in Spanish would be "gitmek."


Daario1

Why not "I am going outside?"


AlexinNotTurkey

"to go outside" is specifically 'dışarıya çıkmak"


TylerGilli

do you need the ben?


Irmak-iKittyCat

no, since the "um" bit of "cikiyorum" points out that it's me.


maguskrool

Could it be "I'm leaving"?


MalektajAr

Hi , " Ben çikiyorum " is correct , or " Ben çıkıyorum " ?


mizinamo

Hi , " Ben çikiyorum " is correct , or " Ben çıkıyorum " ?

çıkıyorum (undotted ı) is correct.


MalektajAr

What is the diffrent berween " i " and " ı " in Turkish?


mizinamo

What is the diffrent berween " i " and " ı " in Turkish?

They are two different vowels, like ö and o or ü and u.

i ö ü (the "dotted" vowels) are front vowels; ı o u (the "undotted" vowels) are back vowels. e is also front and a is also back.

Replacing i with ı or the other way around would be like mixing up any two vowels, like writing "bad" instead of "bed" in English, for example -- the two are separate vowels.


MalektajAr

Thank you so much .

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.