"Akkarer og blekkspruter lever i saltvann."

Translation:Squids and octopuses live in salt water.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AeronStorm
AeronStorm

Octopus octopi octopuses... This should be about learning Norwegian and not correcting English plural form, which is under debate in any case

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'octopus' is not a plural form of 'octopus'. 'octopodes', 'octopi' and 'octopuses' are.

3 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I didn't put it, but i'm sooo happy you guys accept 'octopodes'!! I learned that a little over ten years ago, and it's a bit of trivia I love teaching people! 'pus' is a greak root, not a latin one! (i think 'ped' is the latin version?)

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

the nominative is "pes", but it changes to "ped-" in other cases.

8 months ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

'Octopi' is probably acceptable as being in standard use but is technically incorrect according to the Oxford dictionary. It's formed from a Greek rather than a Latin word which is why 'octopodes' is a correct form.

See http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/octopus

3 years ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

octopodes would only be correct if speaking greek. in english, loan words are given english endings, therefore Octopuses is the only grammatically correct plural form

2 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Loan words can usually be given English endings but in most cases either may considered correct by most authorities. Most people would use criteria, media and cacti rather than criterions, mediums and cactuses. See for example http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/plurals-of-english-nouns-taken-from-latin-or-greek

2 years ago

lstor
lstor

That is beside his point, though: "This should be about learning Norwegian and not correcting English plural form"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Exactly, and that is why we cannot accept incorrect answers, such as 'octopus'. All the other variants are accepted.

3 years ago

MrsSMBurns

But they aren't, because the only plural form of "squid" that's actually used in English, ie "squid", is not accepted! Nobody says "squids".

3 months ago

RobertAGun1
RobertAGun1

I posted a comment here yesterday but cannot now find it so I'll attempt to duplicate it. In Western Canada as well as in The USA's Pacific Northwest (in which areas I have lived for nearly one-half of my life) "Octopus" and "Squid" are each singular and plural. Each species is commercially important to the region and forms part of the diet of many people. As a consequence the two words are commonly used.

I don't recall hearing any of the words fveldig suggested as plural forms of "octopus" nor do I recall hearing "squids".

As suggested by MrsMBurns, the following words, in this region, are all plural: halibut, trout, salmon, cod, chinook.

Where in Norway does anyone use "akkarer" and "blekkspruter" rather than "akkar" and "blekksprut"? Those words sound weird to me. I would use "akkar" and "blekksprut" as both singular and plural.

3 months ago

dametrotter

Are the two words akkar and blekksprut interchangeable?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Not exactly, however, 'akkar' is often grouped into 'blekksprut', so 'blekksprut' could refer to either 'squid' or 'octopus'.

1 year ago

MrsSMBurns

Actually "squid and octopus" should be accepted here. English doesn't usually pluralise fish names - eg "he caught five cod", not five cods.

5 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Octopi is 100% incorrect because the word is not Latin, but a Latinised spelling of Greek Oktopous (pl. Oktopodês). However, whilst English occasionally uses borrowed forms for idiomatic and academic use (agendum/agenda, antenna/antenna), the use of Octopodes is incorrect because as soon as the word is borrowed into English, it must accept English grammar. Therefore Octopuses is the correct plural form. I'm not sure why this is still 'debated'.

9 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

*antennae

9 months ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Unfortunately the Oxford English Dictionary disagrees with you and gives three plural forms. Inflections: Plural octopuses, octopi, (rare) octopodes. Also the origin is Greek but the word comes into English through scientific Latin (1758 or earlier in Linnaeus), again according to the OED.

9 months ago

rikvik

thanks, I have learned loads about greek, latin and english but -- uh -- didn't I come here to learn Norwegian? Correct form of octicupoles be damned!

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

But would it be better to use "akkar" and "blekksprut" collectively here, rather than the plural "akkarer" and "blekkspruter"? The mind boggles.

8 months ago

dagummace
dagummace

In any case, octopi is never correct, as "us" is not a grammatical ending but rather part of the root "pus."

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

well, it's never correct in Greek. In English, it's most likely the most common form people use. You'll find it in all dictionaries, sans exception. It's called a backformation, albeit an ill-informed one at that.

1 year ago

Moongrovenly

I still hold out a little hope that the English speaking and writing world will come to its senses and remove the mistaken back-formation, among others. Yes, descriptive linguistics wins the battle over prescriptive, but that also entails that we're all just as free to fight against changes as we are free to support them.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.