"Jeg hadde ingen å elske."

Translation:I had no one to love.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jacobhilton
jacobhilton

:'(

3 years ago

EN218
EN218

& ya can't kiss the cow :-(

3 years ago

renska
renska

Can anybody find me somebody to love?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kijpcUv-b8M

2 years ago

Ondtogviltonsket

Jeg er menneske og jeg trenger å bli elsket akkurat som alle andre gjør !

2 years ago

Paranoix
Paranoix

there is any difference in pronunciation between "og" and "å"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It depends on the dialect, but "og" can be pronounced either as "åg" or "å", and the latter would be identical or near identical to the pronunciation of the infinitive mark.

2 years ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

only context

2 months ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

why can't you say Jeg hadde ingen for å elske?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It doesn't sound natural to add a preposition here, and thus we don't allow it. If you really wanted to use one then "til" would be a better choice.

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Til å elske med ;)

1 year ago

cymster

Maybe because she lost her chicken?

2 years ago

Ghayth90

Jeg har ingen å elske

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.