1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um homem."

"Eu sou um homem."

Translation:I am a man.

December 30, 2012

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anki574260

This thing seriously needs to do some heavy work on "pronounciation sounds " when i particularly highlight the word "Eu" it sounds totally weird - i couldnt figure out what was the sound -_-

August 24, 2015

lucky_brown

can we say A man as um homem

December 13, 2015

Danmoller

That is the only option.

February 11, 2016

alevelhen

In spanish "El Hombre" is used for the man (masculine) and for the human race in general. Is it the same in portuguese?

February 2, 2016

ravicc_

Yes, it is! for example: "O homem está destruindo a natureza" is like "The humans are destroying the nature". You can use "Homem" with the meaning of human race. Hugs!

February 8, 2016

tjleeau

how i say it?? 'omem' or 'omeng' ???

November 6, 2013

FabianoGama

Actually, more precisely, you say something that sound more like "omeng" than "omem", because when you say the sound of "m" at the end of a syllable, you block the air not with your lips, but with the part of your tongue that you use to say "g". Unlike when you say "mulher", where the "m" is in the beginning of the syllable and you use your lips to say it.

March 17, 2014

Danmoller

Exactly. If you say "omeng" and simply try to not say the "g", making the "en" part a litle longer, it will be great.

February 11, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

The final "em" is a nasal sound I think. As the "in/on/an" in French, the "m" is only here to show it has to be nasal, and shouldn't be pronounced as a "m".

April 7, 2014

Barbara_DiS

You are right, it shouldn't be pronounced like a regular "m". However, words the end with -em in Portuguese have a different sound than words that end with -im, -am, -om, etc. Words that end with -em, or the preposition "em" itself are pronounced like there's an "i" at the end, "ein". Or I guess in English "ain" should be more accurate. So "homem" should be pronounced more like "omain" than just "omen". This doesn't happen with a word that ends with -om, for an example. You should be able to pronouce it very similarly to how you pronounce a word like "coupon". I hope my explanation is good enough, but if there's anything you didn't understand feel free to ask! ^^

May 15, 2016

Ashley274249

How exactly do you say "homem" and "mulher"?

May 22, 2017

WidlaneOli

(Uma, um, uns, umas) sao artigos indefinidos. (O, os, as, a) artigos definidos.

February 9, 2014

Danmoller

Yes :)

  • Um / uma = a
  • O / A / Os / As = the
  • Uns / Umas = some

"Um, uns, o, os" are masculine.
"Uma, umas, a, as" are feminine.

  • "O, a, um, uma" are singular
  • "Os, as, uns, umas" are plural
February 11, 2016

ErnestinoT

How do u know when to use the(a,os,as,a)relating to different sexs

September 8, 2015

Luis_Domingos

o - masculine{@ style=color: green;font-style: normal;} singular{@ style=color: red;font-style: normal;}
os - masculine{@ style=color: green;font-style: normal;} plural{@ style=color: orange;font-style: normal;} (-s here is a plural marker)
a - feminine{@ style=color: blue;font-style: normal;} singular{@ style=color: red;font-style: normal;}
as - feminine{@ style=color: blue;font-style: normal;} plural{@ style=color: orange;font-style: normal;} (-s here is a plural marker too)

November 16, 2015

Gracey-Lara

why is guy wrong i mean its the same as man

January 26, 2016

Danmoller

"Guy" is informal, and mostly it means "cara".

  • Um cara = a guy
February 11, 2016

Barbara_DiS

Daniel is right! Also, in this context* "cara" is more like a slang word like "dude".

*I say in this context because "cara" can also mean "face", but then it would be a feminine word ("a cara" instead of "o cara").

May 15, 2016

shonta1914

why was eu included in the masculine and not the femimine when describing a man

November 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Some pronouns are the same for both gender. You use "eu" whether you're a man or a woman.

November 18, 2016

ceaer

"eu" (and most pronouns) are optional in Portuguese because the verb itself shows you who the subject is. That is, "sou" can only be "eu sou".

It doesn't have anything to do with masculine or feminine.

I am a man = Eu sou um homem, Sou um homem

I am a woman = Eu sou uma mulher, Sou uma mulher

November 18, 2016

YuliKima

How does the H change the sound of the word? Why is it there?

August 13, 2015

Rayssanatalia

It doesn't change the sound if it is in the beginning.

December 25, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.