"Norwegian is easy!"

Translation:Norsk er enkelt!

July 27, 2015

19 Comments


GeorgeKingma

Norwegian is not a simple language, if only for the fact that I momentarily forgot the word for "simple" in Norwegian and thus had to hover over the word to see what it was again.

April 15, 2016

DaveLapointe

As a native English speaker it certainly is easy. If you find Norwegian difficult I challenge you to try Russian, Mandarin, Hungarian or Icelandic. Good luck!

December 20, 2016

KlaudiafromSVK

I am a Slovak native speaker, I challenge you to try Slovak language! :) translated to slovak: Ja som rodený slovenský hovorca, vyzývam ťa skúsiť si slovenčinu!

July 13, 2018

Kari712

Yup, German native speaker here, learned English in school early on, and I also grew up in an area where "Low German" (old Germanic language-dialect with a lot of Norse influence) is still quite alive. If you know these two/three languages, Norwegian seems pretty easy. I am indeed learning Hungarian with Duo as well, and it totally cooks my brain...

February 11, 2019

Nick132415

All except for trying to figure out which adjective to use, such as kald kalde and kaldt

October 2, 2016

DaveLapointe

male/female, plural, neutral

December 20, 2016

Peregrineza

No, no it is not.

October 20, 2016

sevenseacat

Agreed.

November 12, 2016

Ghayth90

Is "norsk" a neuter noun? Else why did we use enkelt and not enkel?

January 31, 2018

Igorasan

I got it like this -

Enkel - easy/simple/ not difficult.

Lett - easy/light/ not heavy.

July 15, 2017

Regney
Mod

I love this sentence! When learning German, I learned a saying they have: Deutsch Sprache, schwere Sprache, which basically means, "German is hard." :-D

October 21, 2017

nieudany

Why there is a neuter form of "enkel"? I checked the ordbok.uib.no and it says that the noun "norsk" is masculine.

April 22, 2017

FiXiPsi

I think it is used as an adverb here. It describes the process of learning the language. Could also be Norsk er enkelt å lære

May 14, 2017

lordoftherabbits

Is there a difference between lett and enkelt?

July 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

When they translate to 'easy' they're interchangeable, but not always. 'enkel' can translate to 'simple', 'single', 'easy', 'basic' while 'lett' can translate to 'light', 'easy', 'easily'.

July 27, 2015

Anton-KM

I would translate 'lett' into either 'light' or 'easy', but 'enkelt' into simple. Which means that in many cases, they will not be interchangeable. Example: "Telling the truth can be simple, but hard." Here the simple thing becomes the difficult. In the sentence "Norsk er enkelt", they become somewhat interchangeable, since the simplicity of the language makes it easy. I would still prefer the answer to be 'lett', though, since it is more precise.

April 6, 2016

ratt1ehead

Got that sentence wrong so apparently not lmao!

December 2, 2017

Jakob_Varulv

Veldig enkelt!

December 3, 2017

Arkadios200

Norsk er enklere enn engelsk, og mange andre språk.

January 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.