"Eles me disseram que gostam de ler o jornal."

Translation:They told me they like to read the newspaper.

10/18/2013, 1:22:43 AM

6 Comments


Whirrun

What would 'they like[d]' be?

10/18/2013, 1:22:43 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

We like = nós gostamos, We liked = nós gostamos, They like = eles gostam, They liked =:eles gostaram

10/18/2013, 1:30:23 AM

JamesTWils

Yes, though I think the sequence of tenses would allow for the past tense here (with ongoing meaning), where Portuguese would use the present.

10/6/2015, 9:30:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

What if it is a present feeling/fact? Would you still use the past tense?

10/7/2015, 1:06:53 PM

emeyr

Olá Paulenrique:

According to standard English grammar when you have reported speech (they said that), the verb in the clause that follows should change to the past tense: "They said that they liked to read....". However, in what is called "present-day English", it is permissible to use the present tense in colloquial speech as in DL's sentence.

Using the standard form still refers to the present.

10/7/2015, 1:14:40 PM

JamesTWils

Yes, I would say I hear the past tense in reported speech most often. In can, indeed, have present meaning, in the sense that the thing is still ongoing.

10/8/2015, 3:17:11 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.