"Is duine mé."

Translation:I am a person.

July 27, 2015

10 Comments


4meerschweinchen

Nílim, is portán mé :)

July 27, 2015

galaxyrocker

Ní hea, is portán mé*

July 27, 2015

4meerschweinchen

go raibh maith agat :)

July 27, 2015

katastrophe423

Question- why doesn't it accept I am human?

July 27, 2015

ionduil

It's because duine is a noun, not an adjective. In English, human is both an adjective and a noun, but this is not the case in Irish.

October 14, 2015

katastrophe423

Thanks, have a lingot.

October 14, 2015

roentgen

You could say "I am a human".

December 8, 2015

Eikoopmit

Níl duine mé.

October 14, 2015

scilling

Níl is the negative of , so Ní duine mé (or Chan duine mé in Ulster).

October 24, 2015

-eog

out of curiousity, can you elaborate on the Ulster dialect's differences regarding Ní/Chan?

February 2, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.