1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is duine mé."

"Is duine mé."

Translation:I am a person.

July 27, 2015

12 Comments


4meerschweinchen

Nílim, is portán mé :)


galaxyrocker

Ní hea, is portán mé*


4meerschweinchen

go raibh maith agat :)


katastrophe423

Question- why doesn't it accept I am human?


ionduil

It's because duine is a noun, not an adjective. In English, human is both an adjective and a noun, but this is not the case in Irish.


katastrophe423

Thanks, have a lingot.


roentgen

You could say "I am a human".


scilling

Níl is the negative of , so Ní duine mé (or Chan duine mé in Ulster).


Eikoopmit

Go raibh maith agat


cosaithe

out of curiousity, can you elaborate on the Ulster dialect's differences regarding Ní/Chan?


Feri62705

Ní hea, tá sé Edip

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.