1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are all alone."

"You are all alone."

Translation:Du er helt alene.

July 27, 2015

13 Comments


oppikoppi

I misinterpreted this as "Dere er alle alene."


jar30pma23

Aleine? Another spelling of alone?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, but since we don't teach it, I've taken it out of "best translations."


DanteLista

Why is "helt" in the neuter here?


Deliciae

It's an adverb, so not the neuter version of the adjective (even if identical).


bf2010

Could it also be "hel" alene?


Deliciae

No, as "helt" is functioning as an adverb in this sentence.


bf2010

Takk, og god helg;)


Deliciae

Takk det samme! :)


jjspinka

Alle mennesker er alene

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.