"You are all alone."

Translation:Du er helt alene.

3 years ago

12 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I misinterpreted this as "Dere er alle alene."

3 years ago

LaineOShaugh
LaineOShaugh

"du er ikke alene"

1 year ago

DenisseMack9

Evak

1 year ago

uchecosmos

Hhhhhhh

5 months ago

jar30pma23

Aleine? Another spelling of alone?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, but since we don't teach it, I've taken it out of "best translations."

3 years ago

DanteLista

Why is "helt" in the neuter here?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's an adverb, so not the neuter version of the adjective (even if identical).

1 year ago

bf2010
bf2010

Could it also be "hel" alene?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, as "helt" is functioning as an adverb in this sentence.

1 year ago

bf2010
bf2010

Takk, og god helg;)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Takk det samme! :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.