"Я студент."

Translation:I am a student.

3 years ago

5 Comments


makushnir

Why did you ask me Vinnfred(you may not know me i am tatiana.)

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Does this need the dash?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You have to use a dash between 2 nouns. You don't have to use it between a noun and a pronoun (you may use it for emphasis)

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Thanks!

2 years ago

marcos49088

@marko Languages can have one word meaning two or more words in a different languge. In english, it would be "I am a". In ukrainian, those 3 words will be "я"

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.