"Я студент."

Translation:I am a student.

July 27, 2015

5 Comments


AtalinaDove

Does this need the dash?

February 2, 2016

Vinnfred

You have to use a dash between 2 nouns. You don't have to use it between a noun and a pronoun (you may use it for emphasis)

February 8, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks!

February 8, 2016

makushnir

Why did you ask me Vinnfred(you may not know me i am tatiana.)

March 28, 2016

marcos49088

@marko Languages can have one word meaning two or more words in a different languge. In english, it would be "I am a". In ukrainian, those 3 words will be "я"

August 6, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.