1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я студент."

"Я студент."

Translation:I am a student.

July 27, 2015

6 Comments


AtalinaDove

Does this need the dash?


Vinnfred

You have to use a dash between 2 nouns. You don't have to use it between a noun and a pronoun (you may use it for emphasis)


makushnir

Why did you ask me Vinnfred(you may not know me i am tatiana.)


marcos49088

@marko Languages can have one word meaning two or more words in a different languge. In english, it would be "I am a". In ukrainian, those 3 words will be "я"


seda0909

This is so satisfying

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.