1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If he strived to learn, he w…

"If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor."

Translation:Öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olur.

July 27, 2015

27 Comments


SamXVZ

"Eger ogrenmeye cabalasa matematik profesoru olur." must be accepted.


birol408494

I said "öğrenmeye çalışsaydı bir matematik profesörü olabilirdi" and it's has the same meaning


mizinamo

"He would be", not "he could be", so the -abil- seems wrong to me.


Ektoraskan

Mizinamo'ya katılıyorum. Ayrıca, sizin cümleniz geçmişten bahsediyor gibi. Yani iş işten geçmiş; artık öğrense de bir şey değişmez. Oysaki yukarıdaki cümle şu andan söz ediyor.


skstudio

What tense is this according to the Tips&Notes classification? Can it be "If he strives to learn, he would be a mathematics professor." (Simple Actual Conditional)


eileengarton

These sentences are getting more and more difficult with frequent new vocabulary. The whole 'if' topic should done in at least three stages instead of introducing all types of 'If' sentences at the same time. Probable, possible, impossible and special cases are the normal stages in language courses.


modene1

I don't think DL was intended as a one-stop shop for learning a language. It's best to use alongside other resources like lessons, language books etc. I understand your frustration - I wouldn't manage if this was all I used!


drumwhacker

I don't know where one can get credible education for this language in an online format if it doesn't exist locally :-( any resources recommended?


alp01

Çalışsaydı atom mühendisi bile olabilirdi neden değil?


AlexinNotTurkey

Did you read the sentence above? Your sentence has nothing to do with that :)


alp01

Haha, I know that's not verbatim but a literary translation; that's an old reference to an ad, which probably is the source of that question. Actually most of the exercises need to be reworked -esp. in the higher levels- as there are multiple meanings of a word and one translation is just not sufficient. I don't want Turkish-learning folks to talk like a robot:)


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Come on ! İ don't understand anything of the conversations above . What is everybody saying?


modene1

This is the second example I've seen where we have an if but no apparent aorist formation. I would expect something like çalışırsa.

How can this be?


londoncallling

In another sentence - I think it's something like 'If I strive to be healthy I would have a very happy life' - the suggested translation was 'sağlikli olmaya uğraşsam....', but when I use 'Öğrenmeye uğraşsa...' here it is marked wrong. Is it a possible answer, or is the suggested translation in the other sentence wrong?


groggi42

I believe either the English sentence should be changed to "If he strives to learn he will be a mathematics professor" (conditional 1 as in the Turkish translation) or the Turkish sentence to "Ögrenmek icin ugrassa matematik profesörü olurdu."


AnnaKPRS

Why the accusative?


mizinamo

There's no accusative in this sentence.

But there's a possessive ending on profesörü which serves to tie matematik profesörü together into a noun–noun compound -- similar to things such as sırt çantası "backpack" (literally, "back its-bag") or havalimanı "airport" (literally, "air its-port").


hidetouk

How about "Öğrenmek için uğraşsaydı matematik profesörü olurdu"?


modene1

Thought would be .. had strived


hidetouk

Teşekkür ederim.


Zzlsn

"Eğer öğrenmek için çabalamış olsaydı, matematik profesörü olurdu." would be a better answer.


Salih_Dz.

Then how would you translate this one "öğrenmek için uğraşırsa matematik profesörü olurdu"?


groggi42

"If he strives to learn he would have been a Maths professor." With which I have some grammatical beef in English.


lbSTxG5i

Öğrenmek için uğraşsaydı, matematik profesörü olurdu - incorrect, why?


SabineBergmann1

because it is the past and the sentence is in präsens.


MarcinM85

What about Öğrenmek için uğraştıysa matematik profesörü oldu.?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.