1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Як ваша подорож?"

"Як ваша подорож?"

Translation:How is your trip?

July 27, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlexPaladin

'How is your travel?' чому некоректно?

July 27, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 17, 2019

ngwarai

Is this the same as "How is your journey?" because the given correct answer was "How was your journey?". I am supposedly doing the section "Present tense 1"

February 23, 2016

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 17, 2019

gpriddy

since the verb "to be" isn't used could this be both "How is your trip?" and "How was your trip?"

July 21, 2016

va-diim

The verb "to be," «є», is omitted in the present tense, but not in the past tense. In colloquial speech, though, if your friend just returned from a trip and you asked «Як твоя подорож», it's understood that you're asking, "How was your trip?"

July 21, 2016

gpriddy

Dyakuyu!

July 21, 2016

va-diim

Немає за що. Дякую тебе за лінґот! :-)

July 21, 2016

gpriddy

Ласкаво просимо.

July 22, 2016

sagitta145

Both are accepted

January 17, 2019

Piece_o_Ham

ваша is missing the gender on the hover tip.

January 10, 2016

sagitta145

I'm adding useful hints now :)

e.g. ваша (fem.), ваш (masc.) etc.

January 17, 2019

va-diim

It doesn't need gender in the hover tip. The word itself is gender-feminine

January 8, 2017

sagitta145

What do you mean it doesn't need gender :D How will the learners know which one is which then?

January 17, 2019

GeneM.

Is this a correct translation? In English we say "How was you trip?"

May 8, 2016

sagitta145

You say it when the trip already happened.

If somebody is travelling at the moment and you're asking them how it's going, you say "How is your trip?"

:')

January 17, 2019

TimPorter0

I'm a bit confused. In another exercise we learnt that "подорож" is feminine so we have to use "ваша подорож", why would this not be "Яка ваша подорож"?

June 25, 2016

GeneM.

That's because яка means "what/what kind of." And it corresponds to the gender and number of the noun it modifies: який (m) яка (f) яке (n) які (pl). Яка книга ти читаєш? (What kind of book are you reading?) Які фільми ти любиш? (What kind of movies do you like?) Яке це пиво? (What kind of beer is this?) Який хліб ти любиш їсти? (What kind of bread do you like to eat?" Generally these are used when "what kind" can be substituted for "what." So it's який for (what/what kind of) and що for only (what) I'm not a native speaker, but hopefully this helps.

June 26, 2016

va-diim

It only gave the option for the past tense "was." "Як ваша подорож" sounds in the present tense, "how is your trip?"

Як була ваша подорож? Past tense

July 14, 2016

Michael27b

If someone is still traveling, you would say "how is your trip", or "how is your trip going" or slightly more awkwardly "how are your travels going". Once they get back you would say "how was your trip", or slightly more awkwardly "how were your travels". I think it's good that the lesson currently accepts several different translations, but it does feel strange to use past tense in a present tense lesson.

February 2, 2019

sagitta145

Yes, I think in Ukrainian this question is only in present tense and is asked if the trip is ongoing. If we want to ask about a trip in the past we would say "Як пройшла ваша подорож?".

I would rather remove the past tense from here because I don't think it makes much sense.

My only guess is, this answer was added because people were claiming "How was your trip?" is a way more common sentence, but simply because we ask about past trips more often than ongoing, not because it's a more common translation... I would remove it :/

February 2, 2019

Ben996134
  • Як ваша подорож?
  • добре! ...Ukrainian hippies... I think it can't mean that kind of trip, can it?
January 8, 2017

va-diim

No, I think that kind of trip would be кайф LOL

January 8, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.