"Як ваша подорож?"

Translation:How is your trip?

3 years ago

15 Comments


AlexPaladin

'How is your travel?' чому некоректно?

3 years ago

ngwarai
ngwarai

Is this the same as "How is your journey?" because the given correct answer was "How was your journey?". I am supposedly doing the section "Present tense 1"

2 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

since the verb "to be" isn't used could this be both "How is your trip?" and "How was your trip?"

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The verb "to be," «є», is omitted in the present tense, but not in the past tense. In colloquial speech, though, if your friend just returned from a trip and you asked «Як твоя подорож», it's understood that you're asking, "How was your trip?"

2 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Dyakuyu!

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Немає за що. Дякую тебе за лінґот! :-)

2 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Ласкаво просимо.

2 years ago

TimPorter0

I'm a bit confused. In another exercise we learnt that "подорож" is feminine so we have to use "ваша подорож", why would this not be "Яка ваша подорож"?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

That's because яка means "what/what kind of." And it corresponds to the gender and number of the noun it modifies: який (m) яка (f) яке (n) які (pl). Яка книга ти читаєш? (What kind of book are you reading?) Які фільми ти любиш? (What kind of movies do you like?) Яке це пиво? (What kind of beer is this?) Який хліб ти любиш їсти? (What kind of bread do you like to eat?" Generally these are used when "what kind" can be substituted for "what." So it's який for (what/what kind of) and що for only (what) I'm not a native speaker, but hopefully this helps.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It only gave the option for the past tense "was." "Як ваша подорож" sounds in the present tense, "how is your trip?"

Як була ваша подорож? Past tense

2 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

ваша is missing the gender on the hover tip.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It doesn't need gender in the hover tip. The word itself is gender-feminine

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Is this a correct translation? In English we say "How was you trip?"

2 years ago

Ben996134
Ben996134
  • Як ваша подорож?
  • добре! ...Ukrainian hippies... I think it can't mean that kind of trip, can it?
1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, I think that kind of trip would be кайф LOL

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.