"Ich bin herzlich."

Translation:I am cordial.

December 30, 2012

32 Comments


gosha1986

As a native German I've never heard this adjective used to describe a person, only hugs or welcomes ("Herzlich wilkommen!", "Eine herzliche Umarmung."). If you wanted to describe someone as kind or nice you would use "lieb" or "nett" for the most part. The sentence as is sounds very strange.

January 4, 2014

charityjenkins

Don't worry as a native English speaker I would never say "I am cordial" either. Perhaps the translation is valid...something one would never say.

November 9, 2014

Supling

You ma'am, are a logician

November 30, 2014

charityjenkins

Whether or not you meant it as a compliment, I'm tickled pink by your response :)

December 3, 2014

Supling

I meant it as a compliment, nothing else!

December 3, 2014

prmichaelsen

She's very cordial

June 16, 2015

kaybekwa

M'logician

April 21, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

I sometimes get the impression this course was put together by an enthusiastic Japanese teenager with a smattering of both languages and an on-line translator. It is SO hard to be confident of anything your learn when actual German speakers say - huh????

August 30, 2014

givemesunshine

agreed

March 16, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Herzlichen Dank, Gosha.

Out of interest - Context Reverso comes up with ONE occurrence - ich bin zu herzlich - Juliet says it to Romeo. She says - I would have played hard-to-get, but 'in truth, fair Montague, I am too fond'.

So it does have a use. If you happen to be translating Shakespeare. :)

March 10, 2015

Sk8rMom

"kind" is one of their translations for "herzlich," and yet it did not accept it in my translation.

December 30, 2012

kirstinmjkeller

It should now

May 30, 2013

Flap

I think that would make a lot of sense. I said heart warmed.

April 30, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
December 8, 2014

JJ1856

I just translated it directly 'herzlich = hearty', but sure enough DL marked it wrong.

December 12, 2013

ArunSampat

Same here

March 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and a hearty welcome to you too!

December 8, 2014

JayHiroBrown

Cordial?

June 22, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze

Shouldn't 'nice' be accepted?

April 4, 2014

L5730

Hearty in English is usually used in reference to a big, heavy and filling meal. "A hearty meal" would be like a big bowl of stew, a shepherd pie or something like that (good warming winter foods). "A hearty lunch" could be like a ploughman's lunch, strong thickly cut Cheddar cheese, a shallot onion and thick doorstep bread.

"Herzlich" to me means "heartfelt" eg: "Herzlich wilkommen!" = warm/heartfelt welcome, "Herzliche Danke" = heartfelt thanks.

In the sentence provided, it to me says "I am heartfelt" or "I am sincere".

October 27, 2014

DavidFutter

That use of hearty in English refers to "generous" which an also mean generous of heart as well as generous portions. I have always understood "Herzlich Willkommen" as a hearty welcome, although it is a little old-fashioned. Very Dickensian you might say.

October 28, 2014

Boycey1

Genuine?

August 25, 2014

LewisPeng

Herzlich is more like cordial than affectionate, am I right? As zärtlich is a better translation for affectionate.

October 9, 2014

HenryBatten

I googled the answer and it told me that herzlich meant cordial, cordially , hearty. http://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-meaning-of/german-word-herzlich.html

October 24, 2014

tomerisrael

Why can't I say "I am hearty"?

October 27, 2014

Rohan.sims1

Just coz, its duolingo, u can't say a lot of things

April 4, 2015

tomerisrael

But isn't it right?

April 7, 2015

andrey420

Dl gives 3 translation of "herzlich". I used another, that i know is correct. And it was accepted. But also suggested me 5th variant of translation. Just LOL

December 25, 2014

HefeExtract

Its possible to be cordial without being sincere. But it is impossible to be sincere without being "herzlich". Would you agree?

January 11, 2015

givemesunshine

alternative answer "warm" not in the list of meanings.. Grrr

May 18, 2015

CreativityBrain

What is the meanung of this statement?

June 28, 2015

guyhoschke

"I am polite" not accepted

September 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.