"Kjæresten hans jobber med oss."

Translation:His boyfriend works with us.

July 27, 2015

6 Comments


Loekild

Can you say kjæresta for girl- and kjæresten for boyfriend?

December 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's a masculine noun, so it's "kjæresten" regardless of the gender of the person.

December 25, 2015

chromalogue

Why does "kjæreste" translate to "sweetheart" and "partner" but not "beloved"?

July 27, 2015

Ravnin

Beloved would translate into 'elskede'.

But I would say that 'kjæreste' has so many different meanings that 'beloved' could also be used.

July 27, 2015

rikvik

Are there gender specific words for beloved m / f?

January 15, 2016

boo913

In informal contexts, most (particularly young people) will use "Typen" (The guy), and "Dama" (The lady/The Dame). Neither is a super affectionate term, and most of the time is used in the posessive context, "typen hennes", "Dama hans". Addressing your own partner with either is at least a bit of a sleight. For affectionate terms, "elskling", "elskede", both lit. mean beloved, but is gender neutral.

May 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.