"Kjærestenhansjobbermedoss."

Translation:His boyfriend works with us.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Loekild
LoekildPlus

Can you say kjæresta for girl- and kjæresten for boyfriend?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it's a masculine noun, so it's "kjæresten" regardless of the gender of the person.

2 years ago

boo913
boo913

Some regional dialects will do so, (and some will use feminine form exclusively) but it is not correct bokmål.

1 year ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

Why does "kjæreste" translate to "sweetheart" and "partner" but not "beloved"?

3 years ago

Ravnin

Beloved would translate into 'elskede'.

But I would say that 'kjæreste' has so many different meanings that 'beloved' could also be used.

3 years ago

DiaconuVlad

why "kjæresten hans" is not his girlfriend? this would sound more natural in my opinion

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both accepted answers, as "kjæreste" can refer to either gender.

2 years ago

DiaconuVlad

I was thinking on the translation. His boyfriend sound like same gender, so that's why I asked why the " his girlfriend" was not accepted

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end, so if it weren't for you then there must have been a bug of some kind.

"His boyfriend" implies that they're both men in that specific English translation, yes, while the Norwegian "kjæresten hans" is gender neutral and can mean either "his boyfriend" or "his girlfriend".

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Well Deli, just for fun I tried "his boyfriend" and it went thru as correct. Bravo for consistency!! 10jul17

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I put "his girlfriend" and it was accepted just fine, as it's the main meaning of kjæresten hans. Perhaps you made another mistake.

2 years ago

rikvik

Are there gender specific words for beloved m / f?

2 years ago

boo913
boo913

In informal contexts, most (particularly young people) will use "Typen" (The guy), and "Dama" (The lady/The Dame). Neither is a super affectionate term, and most of the time is used in the posessive context, "typen hennes", "Dama hans". Addressing your own partner with either is at least a bit of a sleight. For affectionate terms, "elskling", "elskede", both lit. mean beloved, but is gender neutral.

1 year ago

catprince100
catprince100

I put "special one", but it didn't accept it, is there a specific way to say that?

2 years ago

AnnaSofieS3

I put "his significant other" and it was accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.