1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kjæresten hans jobber med os…

"Kjæresten hans jobber med oss."

Translation:His boyfriend works with us.

July 27, 2015

16 Comments


Loekild

Can you say kjæresta for girl- and kjæresten for boyfriend?


Deliciae

No, it's a masculine noun, so it's "kjæresten" regardless of the gender of the person.


chromalogue

Why does "kjæreste" translate to "sweetheart" and "partner" but not "beloved"?


Ravnin

Beloved would translate into 'elskede'.

But I would say that 'kjæreste' has so many different meanings that 'beloved' could also be used.


craig824800

Love is love! :)


rikvik

Are there gender specific words for beloved m / f?


boo913

In informal contexts, most (particularly young people) will use "Typen" (The guy), and "Dama" (The lady/The Dame). Neither is a super affectionate term, and most of the time is used in the posessive context, "typen hennes", "Dama hans". Addressing your own partner with either is at least a bit of a sleight. For affectionate terms, "elskling", "elskede", both lit. mean beloved, but is gender neutral.


catprince100

I put "special one", but it didn't accept it, is there a specific way to say that?


AnnaSofie900

I put "his significant other" and it was accepted.


DiaconuVlad

why "kjæresten hans" is not his girlfriend? this would sound more natural in my opinion


Deliciae

They're both accepted answers, as "kjæreste" can refer to either gender.


DiaconuVlad

I was thinking on the translation. His boyfriend sound like same gender, so that's why I asked why the " his girlfriend" was not accepted


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end, so if it weren't for you then there must have been a bug of some kind.

"His boyfriend" implies that they're both men in that specific English translation, yes, while the Norwegian "kjæresten hans" is gender neutral and can mean either "his boyfriend" or "his girlfriend".


mprdo

Well Deli, just for fun I tried "his boyfriend" and it went thru as correct. Bravo for consistency!! 10jul17


OsoGegenHest

I put "his girlfriend" and it was accepted just fine, as it's the main meaning of kjæresten hans. Perhaps you made another mistake.


MarcinKosm1

But there is obvious mistake in translation :p "his" "boyfriend"? Eem, doesn't compute :p

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.