"Ik zie de schoenen van verscheidene mannen."

Translation:I see the shoes of several men.

3 years ago

26 Comments


HerrKrask

I think that "I see several men's shoes" should be allowed as a correct version of "I see the shoes of several men", since they mean exactly the same thing.

3 years ago

KhaledMill

Completely agree.

2 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Not exactly. "I see the shoes of several men" means specifically that. "I see several men's shoes" emphasizes the shoes rather than the men and the noun phrase could be interpreted as [several men's] + [shoes] or [several] + [men's shoes].

2 years ago

dgapitts

I'm wondering if my answer "I see the shoes from several men" is materially different from "I see the shoes of several men"?

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

I think it'd be said the same way, though would be employed in less situations, i.e. less frenquently; therefore, duolingo chooses to stick to the main translation, regarding possession. That's my strong suspicion, due to very similar situations arising in other languages on here. Great question, though.

I would ask my friend from The Hague but that would ruin the surprise of the first time I visit and am already good at Dutch. :) Hopefully a native answers this.

3 years ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

Let me guess - you're German? ^^

3 years ago

dgapitts

No English ... this "wrong answer" is still a mystery to me ;)

3 years ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

Really? I'm german and was told in all my English classes that I should never ever use "from" in that case! :D Maybe the ones who made the Duo Dutch course had the same teachers ;)

3 years ago

dgapitts

Interesting ... well I wasn't brilliant at grammar at school. But I have speaking English for 45 years now and intuitively I don't see the difference here.

3 years ago

pitti42
pitti42

I'm not native english but my understanding is that "of" denotes possession, and "from" denotes origin. So "the shoes of (=belonging to) men" and "the shoes (taken) from men" are both possible but not exactly the same.

2 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

Difference between verscheidene and verschillende? I used "several" in both sentences and it was correct both times.

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

„verscheiden“ refers to number (several, a few), „verschillend“ refers more to difference (various), me thinks.

2 years ago

Tallguy007

I do speak German and I wrote different. Does the meaning in Dutch have only one possibility and not both different and various?

1 year ago

linkzorCT

I have also believed until now that "verscheidene" also means "different" and not just "several". It is the case for Afrikaans and I am inferring that it may be the case for German as well... ?

1 year ago

im_yellin
im_yellin

i'm wondering if anyone knows a way to remember the spelling of "verscheidene" and its variations, like a mnemonic or breaking it into roots, I cannot seem to remember it.

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

vers che id ene .......towards [french] Che (Guevara) I.D. {containing} "N.E." (en e....French spelling for the names of the letters --- at least what I think would be the spelling of the letters' names)..so i would imagine a big, blinking arrow pointing at Che Guevara, who is holding a large I.D. with N.E. on it .....non-europeen? not enough? never enough?

kinda clunky, admittedly but it's the first thing off the top of my head. another possibility would be ver schei (sky---ish) dene (dennay---like "jennayy" in forest gump). you could think of the ver as verre (glass) etc. then make up a scene with a lot of emotion/humor in it to remember in order. i still like the first one better, lmao.

For any1 reading this who doesn't like the use of French, it was customized to Zoey's studies.

3 years ago

MarieRyan5

I LOVE this mneumonic! Thank you

2 years ago

BacchanalianFire

I thought the Dutch digraph "ie" made the sound "ee" as in the English "sEE", but the pronunciation of "zie" here sounds more like "zAY"?

1 year ago

beingjennifer

I was just going to comment on this! Thank you! To me it sounds like "zhEE-uh" when I hover over the word for a clearer audio, which isn't even close to correct. I do hope they fix the pronunciations of the audio speaker on this language.

1 year ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

I do not exactly understand why "from" instead of "of" was marked as wrong, because "van" has both meanings.

1 year ago

EduardoBon

I wonder why "I am seeing the shoes of several men" is wrong in this case

2 years ago

AbigailDaFatCat

It is wrong because "I am seeing" is not correct grammar, it would be "I see" :)

2 years ago

lukediamondblock

why is multiple not a good anwser instead of several???

2 years ago

yosh
yosh

I have been told that verscheidene is not used in practice, only verschillende. Is this true?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, e.g.:

1 year ago

ReikiOwl

I scroll over the verscheidene and it translates as "several" When I entered my response, it said the correct translation was "a few"??????? "Several" and "a few" are very different in my mind.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.