1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pro la varma suno ni decidis…

"Pro la varma suno ni decidis sidi kun biero en la ombro."

Translation:Because of the hot sun, we decided to sit in the shade with a beer.

July 27, 2015

4 Comments


Ward.Joshua

I tried Because of the warm sun we decided to sit with beer in the shade. and it claimed that we have to write a beer. Why is the article necessary?

we decided to sit with a beer indicates multiple subjects shared a single container of beer - is that the unambiguous meaning of ni decidis sidi kun biero? Or can biero be an uncountable reference to the liquid - (some) beer?


mizinamo

"Biero" can refer to the substance, yes. (In which case it's uncountable.)


SheilaLind3

It seems like mistaking "mi" and "ni" is a mistake I often make in the listening exercises, especially when either one would make sense in the given sentence.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.