"Pro la varma suno ni decidis sidi kun biero en la ombro."

Translation:Because of the hot sun, we decided to sit in the shade with a beer.

July 27, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ward.Joshua

I tried Because of the warm sun we decided to sit with beer in the shade. and it claimed that we have to write a beer. Why is the article necessary?

we decided to sit with a beer indicates multiple subjects shared a single container of beer - is that the unambiguous meaning of ni decidis sidi kun biero? Or can biero be an uncountable reference to the liquid - (some) beer?


mizinamo

"Biero" can refer to the substance, yes. (In which case it's uncountable.)


PatriciaJH

Am I right in thinking that "la biero" would work better here than just "biero"? In English "the beer" could mean six pack, keg, a random number of bottles, whereas "a beer" means just one bottle or glass -- to be shared amongst all of us, of course. Though granted there's a sentence in the German tree wherein "we" eat "a strawberry," so perhaps our sentence here is intended to point up the singular versus the plural.

But why would it be "a beer" not "the beer" if it's just a single one being shared among a group of thirsty friends? Hmmm...

Ni marŝis laŭ la longa, varma vojo. Ni havis tre malmultan monon inter ni. Ni alvenis ĉe butiketo. Ni aĉetis sekan panon kaj maljunan ŝiman fromaĝon. Kaj kion ni aĉetus kun la lasta de nia mono? La butiketo ankaŭ vendis bierojn*. Pro la varma suno, ni decidis sidi kun biero en la ombro.

  • probable mefititajn.

mizinamo

If you just talked about a given quantity of beer, then "la biero" makes sense -- "La butiketo ankaŭ vendis bieron. Pro la varma suno, ni decidis sidi kun la biero en la ombro." (la biero = la biero kiun ni ĵus aĉetis ĉe la butiketo)


Amiko802576

If everyone had “a beer “ that could be more than one beer. Since the sentence doesn’t specify the number of people one cannot determine how much beer


SheilaLind3

It seems like mistaking "mi" and "ni" is a mistake I often make in the listening exercises, especially when either one would make sense in the given sentence.


theliamdaniel

Can I instead of sidi use sidiĝi?


Brian_Batch

varma = warm varmega = hot Why is this consistently inconsistent in these lessons?


HuckleSmothered

And here I was thinking that varma = hot, not warm. Thanks Duolingo.


Amiko802576

Sometimes people say “warm” even in English when they mean it’s “hot”. But I don’t know if Esperanto works the same way. I was going to ask the difference between warm as in comfortable, warm as in “stuffy” but usually that gets confused with lack of air circulation. And also “too warm” and hot. I guess I missed it or forgot if there is any distinction or different distinctions as there are in English

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.