"Pro la varma suno ni decidis sidi kun biero en la ombro."

Translation:Because of the hot sun, we decided to sit in the shade with a beer.

July 27, 2015

7 Comments


Ward.Joshua

I tried Because of the warm sun we decided to sit with beer in the shade. and it claimed that we have to write a beer. Why is the article necessary?

we decided to sit with a beer indicates multiple subjects shared a single container of beer - is that the unambiguous meaning of ni decidis sidi kun biero? Or can biero be an uncountable reference to the liquid - (some) beer?

July 27, 2015

mizinamo

"Biero" can refer to the substance, yes. (In which case it's uncountable.)

July 27, 2015

PatriciaJH

Am I right in thinking that "la biero" would work better here than just "biero"? In English "the beer" could mean six pack, keg, a random number of bottles, whereas "a beer" means just one bottle or glass -- to be shared amongst all of us, of course. Though granted there's a sentence in the German tree wherein "we" eat "a strawberry," so perhaps our sentence here is intended to point up the singular versus the plural.

But why would it be "a beer" not "the beer" if it's just a single one being shared among a group of thirsty friends? Hmmm...

Ni marŝis laŭ la longa, varma vojo. Ni havis tre malmultan monon inter ni. Ni alvenis ĉe butiketo. Ni aĉetis sekan panon kaj maljunan ŝiman fromaĝon. Kaj kion ni aĉetus kun la lasta de nia mono? La butiketo ankaŭ vendis bierojn*. Pro la varma suno, ni decidis sidi kun biero en la ombro.

  • probable mefititajn.
September 17, 2015

mizinamo

If you just talked about a given quantity of beer, then "la biero" makes sense -- "La butiketo ankaŭ vendis bieron. Pro la varma suno, ni decidis sidi kun la biero en la ombro." (la biero = la biero kiun ni ĵus aĉetis ĉe la butiketo)

September 17, 2015

TheDidact

Samenhoff probably took that grammar rule from the French

July 3, 2016

Migranto

Bona decido!

July 26, 2016

SheilaLind3

It seems like mistaking "mi" and "ni" is a mistake I often make in the listening exercises, especially when either one would make sense in the given sentence.

February 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.