1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst Fleisch."

"Der Mann isst Fleisch."

Translation:The man eats meat.

July 27, 2015

32 Comments


cjforcollege

Anybody else keep thinking it says "The man eats flesh"?


gracie_song

Lol sometimes I confuse "isst" for is (since it looks alike) and think of the sentence as "The man is meat."


water_color

Also "ist" and "isst" sound the same


res5468

I mean. Youre not wrong


Amexmac1

I get the same issue


anushkakulkarni

thats what she said


nelsonais

That's how I remember the word "meat" easily.


Kevin430058

The picture said Fleisch is beef. And so I said "The man is eating beef" but I got it wrong. Duolingo wanted "meat" instead. Why?


Bersalon

To be specific, 'Rindfleisch' exclusively means 'beef'.


Sanchez_86

I also put need even though I wanted to put meat. German for meat sounds like flesh which makes it easy for me to remember


Sanchez_86

Beef* sorry I use Swype text on my phone


Azouras

Were you supposed to choose the picture that depicted 'Fleisch'? Then it was likely because beef is meat but meat is not beef. The picture could just as well been showing pork, or some other kind of meat.


George_Melons

I seriously put in "the man is fresh", go me!


Mozart184456

Why is it not "The man is eating meat"??


Freshlife

I wrote “Der Mann ist Fleisch“ and it was marked as correct. I seriously thought Duolingo was being weird, but now I know it wanted "isst".


timwe

"Man ist, was man isst." — German proverb — should neither be taken literally, nor with its verbs switched around, Dr. Lecter.


MeganSwans4

When speaking, how do you distinguish ist from isst? They sound the same to me. Is it just context clues? I wish they had a better word for eating /:


ItsJosieDaHoe

I laughed to hard at this. Listening to Rammstein enough and I'm thinking "The man eats flesh" from their song "Weissess Fleisch"


Kym857461

Oh myy.. Does he now?


dragonbrozero

i thought it was the man is fresh


Klorrd

Flesh = meat Thus it should be accepted as well.


MitziAnder

The answers had two "man" but no "meat" so there was no way gor me to answer correctly.


harshitjai442806

How can i pronounce ' der mann ' ? I m always getting it wrong


Barcelona523792

I am a man and I am vegan ;)


MahamudulH18

the man eats or is eating. whats the difference!


Kate_Joy

In English 'the man eats meat' can have a different use,- he is not a vegetarian. This could be used when planning a menu for guests. Does this happen in German, please?


Olina436383

Well I typed neat accidentally, it drives me crazy!


Adri577382

Why can't the man is eating meat work?


EliyelPerea41

I prefer sushi, it's straight and healthy lol.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.