1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst Fleisch."

"Der Mann isst Fleisch."

Translation:The man eats meat.

July 27, 2015

46 Comments


cjforcollege

Anybody else keep thinking it says "The man eats flesh"?


gracie_song

Lol sometimes I confuse "isst" for is (since it looks alike) and think of the sentence as "The man is meat."


water_color

Also "ist" and "isst" sound the same


res5468

I mean. Youre not wrong


Amexmac1

I get the same issue


anushkakulkarni

thats what she said


nelsonais

That's how I remember the word "meat" easily.


Kevin430058

The picture said Fleisch is beef. And so I said "The man is eating beef" but I got it wrong. Duolingo wanted "meat" instead. Why?


Bersalon

To be specific, 'Rindfleisch' exclusively means 'beef'.


Azouras

Were you supposed to choose the picture that depicted 'Fleisch'? Then it was likely because beef is meat but meat is not beef. The picture could just as well been showing pork, or some other kind of meat.


Sanchez_86

I also put need even though I wanted to put meat. German for meat sounds like flesh which makes it easy for me to remember


Sanchez_86

Beef* sorry I use Swype text on my phone


George_Melons

I seriously put in "the man is fresh", go me!


bevo7584

I was thinking that too but thought meat made more sense


Mozart184456

Why is it not "The man is eating meat"??


Freshlife

I wrote “Der Mann ist Fleisch“ and it was marked as correct. I seriously thought Duolingo was being weird, but now I know it wanted "isst".


timwe

"Man ist, was man isst." — German proverb — should neither be taken literally, nor with its verbs switched around, Dr. Lecter.


MeganSwans4

When speaking, how do you distinguish ist from isst? They sound the same to me. Is it just context clues? I wish they had a better word for eating /:


Bob865071

They sound the same, just pay attention to the context.


ItsJosieDaHoe

I laughed to hard at this. Listening to Rammstein enough and I'm thinking "The man eats flesh" from their song "Weissess Fleisch"


HainesLevi

Why wont it let me put flesh?? Thats what it is.


Klorrd

Flesh = meat Thus it should be accepted as well.


Edaryion

Well, it still isn't.


harshitjai442806

How can i pronounce ' der mann ' ? I m always getting it wrong


Kate_Joy

In English 'the man eats meat' can have a different use,- he is not a vegetarian. This could be used when planning a menu for guests. Does this happen in German, please?


VintiMajethia

How can we differentiate the continuous tense and present tense


JaronOfWaterdeep

No such distinction exists in German. "I swim" and "I am swimming" each translate to "Ich schwimme." The semantic distinction made explicit in English can only be implied by context in German.


bevo7584

Ha it took der Mann ist fleisch..... I think duo must have taken a break


HainesLevi

Exactly. 51% of greenhouse gases and the destruction of our planet within our lives is because of people eating flesh. We starve over a billion people just to feed 70 billion animals that are tortured.


Barcelona523792

I am a man and I am vegan ;)


Kym857461

Oh myy.. Does he now?


dragonbrozero

i thought it was the man is fresh


MitziAnder

The answers had two "man" but no "meat" so there was no way gor me to answer correctly.


MahamudulH18

the man eats or is eating. whats the difference!


Olina436383

Well I typed neat accidentally, it drives me crazy!


Adri6_6

Why can't the man is eating meat work?


EliyelPereaP

I prefer sushi, it's straight and healthy lol.


HainesLevi

Its not healthy and is resulting in tbe collapse of our oceans and ultimately terrestial life within 50 years.


JaronOfWaterdeep

"They're made out of meat."


TheLandingEagle

The man is flesh, and flesh is as grass, from dust to dust.

Just saying :-)


Aleksandar835942

damn, you creepy, Deutsch


gndrmbs

I wrote "The man is eating meat" during the test to skip level 4 but it was marked as wrong...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.