"The cats drink water."

Translation:I gatti bevono l'acqua.

December 30, 2012

31 Comments


GenevaSlim

nowhere in these lessons, until now, have I been told that "il gatto" could be "la gatta"!

January 5, 2013

HendryMuha

Il gatto is singular so for plural is i gatti I think when the last letter of the object is o, the form for plural is i for the last letter And for the last letter is a, the form for plural is e for the last letter

January 31, 2014

Kevin968039

The posts and reference materials given by the moderators (who graciously donate their time), are only helpful if we slow down and read them. Try not to get too upset- learning takes time... And you can do this :-)

April 5, 2019

MysticZen

I have the same frustration. How were we supposed to know that?

January 18, 2013

MarthaAnhalt

my frustration is I thought one was plural and then other singular gatti plural gatte singular ???

January 4, 2014

TexJ0N

Why both "le gatte" and "i gatti"?

December 30, 2012

naten

The cats could be either male or female. The English doesn't specify which.

December 30, 2012

ALGometz

I didn't think that was how gendered languages worked in reference to nouns like animals. The only singular form I was taught was "il gatto"...can you say "la gatta"? You can't in Spanish...

January 4, 2013

Felipe_Acevedo

of course you can in spanish. el gato, la gata, los gatos, las gatas. almost with every animal like dog. el perro, la perra, los perros, las perras. but some are special: el toro, la vaca, los toros, las vacas.

January 21, 2013

naten

I don't think it applies in general, but certainly for cats one can say il gatto or la gatta depending on the sex of the cat. Similarly for dogs: il cane, la cagna (nb. cagna, like its English equivalent, can be pejorative).

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/gatta

January 4, 2013

sandeepa2

Cat (singular) is "il gatto" and Cats (plural) are "i gatti" . Now we can refer to the female cat (in singular) as "la gatta" and female cats (plural) becomes "Le gatte"

November 12, 2014

christine.285830

Isn't gli the article for plural when singular is male gender?

March 4, 2014

gebo513

gli is used when the noun starts with s followed by a consonant or if the noun starts with a vowel. Ex: gli uomini (l'uomo) and gli stivali (lo stivalo). it is the plural form of "lo" and "l' ", the articles used, respectively, in front of singular male nouns beginning with s and a consonant, and singular male nouns beginning with a vowel.

April 6, 2014

sandeepa2

Please see this nice link http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm which explains Italian Definite Article Forms

November 12, 2014

Kevin968039

About.com is a Fantastic reference, Grazie!

April 5, 2019

Ahmed_Hamza

plz someone tell me when to use (gli, il, i, le, la) cant tell the difference

February 27, 2014

alexisbutti

Il, gli and i are the articles that you have to use when you are reffering to male words. Il and l' are used for singular nouns, gli and i for the plural ones. La is the article you have to use when you're referring to a female noun. Le is for the plural female nouns. You have to learn and memorize just by training which words need one type of article or another.

March 8, 2014

lena.smert

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"?

May 22, 2014

sandeepa2

Please see this nice link http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm which explains Italian Definite Article Forms

November 12, 2014

Sikeryali

For all confused people here :

il gatto = the cat (masculine singular)

i gatti = the cats (masculine pluural)

La gatta = the cat (feminine singular)

Le gatte = the cats (feminine plural)

November 19, 2018

Kiara_Vessella

Why is le gatti wrong??

December 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    since gatto is masculine, it would be I gatti because "le" is the feminine plural article

    December 7, 2014

Elyse_jadexo

    So cats are always masculine???

    April 29, 2015

Gita-ji

    A female cat is 'una gatta'. A male cat is 'un gatto' and this also seems to be used when you don't know the sex of the cat..

    July 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      the word is, but that doesn't mean the animal is

      October 12, 2015

uk_marie

      i didn't see the "s" in the english sentence grrrrr

      March 25, 2015

Marko227891

      Why is it bevono if the ending for 3rd person plural is ano ?

      February 25, 2017

Datmosphere

      Cats in italian can be male and female

      August 27, 2018

Fransie7

      Its not the way you taught previously.

      February 11, 2019

Candi979752

      I got this wrong last time and i put the exact same thing! Le gatti bevono acqua and it said it was wrong (turned red) and said the correct answer was I gatti bevono acqua (i have been using i gatti and le gatte interchangeably because it seems to allow that)

      May 8, 2019

Tatyana440770

      Forget the cats, lets talk water

      May 19, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.