1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cats drink water."

"The cats drink water."

Translation:I gatti bevono l'acqua.

December 30, 2012

58 Comments


GenevaSlim

nowhere in these lessons, until now, have I been told that "il gatto" could be "la gatta"!


HendryMuha

Il gatto is singular so for plural is i gatti I think when the last letter of the object is o, the form for plural is i for the last letter And for the last letter is a, the form for plural is e for the last letter


Kevin968039

The posts and reference materials given by the moderators (who graciously donate their time), are only helpful if we slow down and read them. Try not to get too upset- learning takes time... And you can do this :-)


MysticZen

I have the same frustration. How were we supposed to know that?


MarthaAnhalt

my frustration is I thought one was plural and then other singular gatti plural gatte singular ???


Robbadob

Five years too late so you probably know this, but for anyone else...

il gatto = the cat (male)
i gatti = the cats (male/mixed group)
la gatta = the cat (female)
le gatte = the cats (female)

It's like gato and gata in Spanish.


Dr.Moir1

I just realized this was dealing with sire and dam, ❤❤❤❤❤ and stud, etc. For the love of Mike, it would've been nice to have been told... I too, thought I was going insane trying to remember plurals for cats, when dogs were more simple (as in life, so in language?!?)


bucamillo

It's clear now. Tks.


SchubertNo21

You should enter the spirit of Duolingo and learn by the mistakes you make. It costs nothing. Certainly you/we as learners cannot know everything, but making a mistake is normal. Follow up on your mistakes and read the discussion notes. they are extremely helpful.


Skydancer3

"Gli animali bevono acqua." but "I gatti bevono l'acqua."? Why am I always corrected to use "l'acqua" and then Duolingo comes with a sentence without the "l'"?


SchubertNo21

Good question, I would like to know the answer, too. Generally I believe it is the Italian use of the article, which is more frequent than in English. viz: We eat apples can be - Mangiamo mele, or Mangiamo le mele. But that does not explain why leaving the article off 'acqua' is wrong.


Skydancer3

It doesn't exactly say it's wrong, but seems to like l'acqua better.


TexJ0N

Why both "le gatte" and "i gatti"?


naten

The cats could be either male or female. The English doesn't specify which.


ALGometz

I didn't think that was how gendered languages worked in reference to nouns like animals. The only singular form I was taught was "il gatto"...can you say "la gatta"? You can't in Spanish...


Felipe_Acevedo

of course you can in spanish. el gato, la gata, los gatos, las gatas. almost with every animal like dog. el perro, la perra, los perros, las perras. but some are special: el toro, la vaca, los toros, las vacas.


Dr.Moir1

Just because you can, doesn't mean you should... in a beginning lesson on language. When I was learning French in Junior High, I only learned 'le chat' - it was years before I cared to know that one can also say, 'la chatte.' (and auto-correct just defaulted to the masculine form, as I typed it!) And I was a French major-


naten

I don't think it applies in general, but certainly for cats one can say il gatto or la gatta depending on the sex of the cat. Similarly for dogs: il cane, la cagna (nb. cagna, like its English equivalent, can be pejorative).

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/gatta


sandeepa2

Cat (singular) is "il gatto" and Cats (plural) are "i gatti" . Now we can refer to the female cat (in singular) as "la gatta" and female cats (plural) becomes "Le gatte"


christine.285830

Isn't gli the article for plural when singular is male gender?


gebo513

gli is used when the noun starts with s followed by a consonant or if the noun starts with a vowel. Ex: gli uomini (l'uomo) and gli stivali (lo stivalo). it is the plural form of "lo" and "l' ", the articles used, respectively, in front of singular male nouns beginning with s and a consonant, and singular male nouns beginning with a vowel.


sandeepa2

Please see this nice link http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm which explains Italian Definite Article Forms


Kevin968039

About.com is a Fantastic reference, Grazie!


Sikeryali

For all confused people here :

il gatto = the cat (masculine singular)

i gatti = the cats (masculine pluural)

La gatta = the cat (feminine singular)

Le gatte = the cats (feminine plural)


Ahmed_Hamza

plz someone tell me when to use (gli, il, i, le, la) cant tell the difference


alexisbutti

Il, gli and i are the articles that you have to use when you are reffering to male words. Il and l' are used for singular nouns, gli and i for the plural ones. La is the article you have to use when you're referring to a female noun. Le is for the plural female nouns. You have to learn and memorize just by training which words need one type of article or another.


Robbadob

So basically, if you'd use il in the singular, use i in the plural, and then the same for lo > gli and la > le.

il gatto > i gatti

lo zaino > gli zaini

l'uovo (lo uovo) > gli uovi

la donna > le donne

l'arancia (la arancia) > le arance


gcwarren03

Il is before a masculine singular (libro), gli (pronounced lee i think) is before any plural starting with a vowel (gli animali), "i" is before a regular masculine plural (i gatti), le is before a feminine plural (le donne), la is before a feminine singular (la ragazza), and l' is before a singular noun starting with a vowel (l'uomo)


Marko227891

Why is it bevono if the ending for 3rd person plural is ano ?


SchubertNo21

Ano is for -are endings,- ono for ere verb endings


Tatyana440770

Forget the cats, lets talk water


viv506071

When do you say l'acqua and when is it just acqua? Or can you just say both? Please help


gustavo.ma671154

"L'aqua" and "acqua" should be accepted


JanelleG10

"The cats drink water" should be translated as "I gatte beveno acqua," but Duo says it should be "l'acqua." Nowhere in the English sentence is the word "the" before "water." I believe this is an incorrect translation on Duo's part.


lena.smert

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"?


sandeepa2

Please see this nice link http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm which explains Italian Definite Article Forms


Titus846818

No. There is no article in water. Wtf guys?


NeilThomps3

It is just water not the water so it should just be acqua instead of l'acqua


Kiara_Vessella

Why is le gatti wrong??


[deactivated user]

    since gatto is masculine, it would be I gatti because "le" is the feminine plural article


Elyse_jadexo

    So cats are always masculine???


Gita-ji

    A female cat is 'una gatta'. A male cat is 'un gatto' and this also seems to be used when you don't know the sex of the cat..


SchubertNo21

    And i gatti is used when it is a group of cats of mixed gender.


    [deactivated user]

      the word is, but that doesn't mean the animal is


uk_marie

      i didn't see the "s" in the english sentence grrrrr


Datmosphere

      Cats in italian can be male and female


Fransie7

      Its not the way you taught previously.


Candi979752

      I got this wrong last time and i put the exact same thing! Le gatti bevono acqua and it said it was wrong (turned red) and said the correct answer was I gatti bevono acqua (i have been using i gatti and le gatte interchangeably because it seems to allow that)


Robbadob

      Remember it's i gatti but le gatte, not le gatti.


Sciuridian

      Why does it always bug me that I gatti could be le gatte, yet trying it here was marked wrong? Why are there two plurals?


Rand576002

      Just a thought how about changing this example to read, "le gatte incinte bevono acqua." That would make it clear that in this case, the cats in question are female, thus avoiding all the confusion.


scouterbecca

      I am having a very hard time working out when it should "i" and when it should be "le".


DestroyerLingo7

      Shouldnt it be I gatti?


Austin365812

      Why is it "l'acqua" should it not juat be "aqcua"?


AniqueRoseW

      gatto is singular i think


aliviabruni

      when you hover over the word it gives what it means, but when you type it, it is wrong. WHY!?


lponcelis

      I can only assume that it's because you used the word incorrectly.


Alaa_2014

      How can I know it's gatti not gatte when I translate from english, I already know that the both are plural and "gatti" is Masculine / "gatte" is Feminine

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.