"Можливо я буду мати час у четвер."

Translation:Maybe I will have time on Thursday.

July 27, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jones_Rick

"Perhaps' was not accepted. It has been reported. Pray tell, is there some other words for "perhaps" in Ukrainian ?


RuslanBes

There is also "мабуть" but your answer was correct


sagitta145

Accepted now.

Please don't clutter the comments, just report.


UKTerry

I thought мати was mother. One of the options was mom (sic US spelling of mum) but correct answer given as "time". Really confused now!


RuslanBes

You are right. мати as noun is "mother". But also мати is "to have".

Sometimes it can be ambiguous. E.g. "мати друга" can mean both "Mother of a friend" or "To have a friend".


[deactivated user]

    Day 8 of getting right answers wrong


Siarhei1988

    Чому ні I have time ? Без will?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.