"Можливо я буду мати час у четвер."

Translation:Maybe I will have time on Thursday.

July 27, 2015

5 Comments


Jones_Rick

"Perhaps' was not accepted. It has been reported. Pray tell, is there some other words for "perhaps" in Ukrainian ?

July 27, 2015

RuslanBes

There is also "мабуть" but your answer was correct

August 11, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now.

Please don't clutter the comments, just report.

January 25, 2019

Terry974029

I thought мати was mother. One of the options was mom (sic US spelling of mum) but correct answer given as "time". Really confused now!

September 27, 2017

RuslanBes

You are right. мати as noun is "mother". But also мати is "to have".

Sometimes it can be ambiguous. E.g. "мати друга" can mean both "Mother of a friend" or "To have a friend".

September 28, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.